General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHASE

Subsampling: two-phase design
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Phase one - initial cases
  2) Phase two - subsample cases

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2857 58.3% 58.3% -.78
Phase one - initial cases 1658 33.8% 92.1% .79
Phase two - subsample cases 386 7.9% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
1240
58.4%
1617
58.3%
2857
Phase one - initial cases 33.8%
720
33.9%
938
33.8%
1658
Phase two - subsample cases 8.0%
171
7.8%
215
7.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.4%
434
60.7%
359
57.3%
1000
60.9%
412
59.2%
574
58.5%
2779
Phase one - initial cases 36.2%
278
32.7%
193
34.8%
607
31.9%
216
31.6%
306
33.7%
1600
Phase two - subsample cases 7.4%
57
6.6%
39
8.0%
139
7.2%
49
9.2%
89
7.8%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
358
57.7%
754
61.3%
884
59.0%
550
60.7%
270
58.0%
2816
Phase one - initial cases 43.2%
317
33.2%
433
31.4%
452
33.3%
310
32.4%
144
34.1%
1656
Phase two - subsample cases 7.9%
58
9.1%
119
7.3%
105
7.7%
72
7.0%
31
7.9%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
480
58.9%
679
57.9%
1083
58.0%
614
58.3%
2856
Phase one - initial cases 34.6%
283
32.0%
369
33.5%
627
35.8%
379
33.8%
1658
Phase two - subsample cases 6.7%
55
9.1%
105
8.6%
160
6.2%
66
7.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
1492
56.7%
631
58.9%
53
56.3%
467
52.3%
193
58.3%
2836
Phase one - initial cases 31.4%
774
36.4%
405
35.6%
32
35.3%
293
39.8%
147
33.9%
1651
Phase two - subsample cases 8.1%
199
6.9%
77
5.6%
5
8.4%
70
7.9%
29
7.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.0%
2226
56.7%
407
55.0%
224
58.3%
2857
Phase one - initial cases 33.1%
1250
34.5%
248
39.3%
160
33.8%
1658
Phase two - subsample cases 7.9%
300
8.8%
63
5.7%
23
7.9%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
815
55.6%
360
59.3%
307
58.2%
443
58.0%
120
59.5%
561
57.9%
2606
Phase one - initial cases 35.5%
507
36.3%
235
33.4%
173
33.8%
257
31.9%
66
31.6%
298
34.1%
1536
Phase two - subsample cases 7.4%
106
8.0%
52
7.3%
38
8.0%
61
10.1%
21
8.9%
84
8.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share