General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANSELF

If this interview had only been available in English, would you have been able to do the interview easily in English, have been able to do the interview with difficulty, or not have been able to do the interview?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Have been able to do the interview easily in English
  2) Have been able to do the interview with difficulty
  3) Not have been able to do the interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4734 96.6% 96.6% -.18
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 18 .4% 97% 1.91
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 41 .8% 97.8% 4
Not have been able to do the interview 108 2.2% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.2%
2071
96.1%
2663
96.6%
4734
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.4%
9
0.3%
9
0.4%
18
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.7%
15
0.9%
26
0.8%
41
Not have been able to do the interview 1.7%
36
2.6%
72
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
751
95.3%
563
97.2%
1697
95.0%
643
96.7%
937
96.6%
4591
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
4
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.8%
6
1.4%
8
0.6%
11
1.0%
7
0.8%
8
0.8%
40
Not have been able to do the interview 1.3%
10
2.7%
16
1.9%
34
3.2%
22
2.2%
21
2.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
712
94.6%
1236
96.7%
1394
98.0%
913
98.0%
436
96.6%
4691
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.7%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.8%
6
1.5%
19
0.8%
12
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
40
Not have been able to do the interview 1.4%
10
3.5%
46
2.0%
29
1.6%
15
1.8%
8
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
802
98.8%
1139
95.7%
1789
94.7%
1003
96.6%
4733
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.9%
10
0.4%
18
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.5%
4
0.3%
4
1.1%
21
1.1%
12
0.8%
41
Not have been able to do the interview 1.2%
10
0.8%
9
2.9%
55
3.2%
34
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
2431
89.2%
993
100.0%
90
98.9%
821
98.9%
365
96.6%
4700
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
6
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.3%
7
2.8%
31
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
41
Not have been able to do the interview 0.9%
21
7.2%
80
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
3681
99.7%
716
82.8%
337
96.6%
4734
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
0.4%
18
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.6%
24
0.1%
1
3.9%
16
0.8%
41
Not have been able to do the interview 1.7%
64
0.1%
1
10.6%
43
2.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
1407
98.0%
634
96.5%
500
93.6%
712
94.7%
196
96.2%
907
96.7%
4356
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
2.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
14
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
0.8%
36
Not have been able to do the interview 0.8%
12
1.5%
10
2.3%
12
4.2%
32
1.9%
4
3.0%
28
2.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share