General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against churches and religion. If some people in your community suggested a book he wrote against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.06
Remove 787 16.1% 50.2% -.19
Not remove 2386 48.7% 98.9% .67
Don't know 50 1% 99.9% 5.85
No answer 5 .1% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Remove 14.5%
308
17.3%
479
16.1%
787
Not remove 50.4%
1073
47.4%
1313
48.7%
2386
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.2%
32
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Remove 11.7%
90
12.4%
73
16.6%
290
15.8%
107
19.4%
188
15.7%
748
Not remove 53.8%
414
53.1%
314
48.1%
840
47.4%
321
47.1%
456
49.3%
2345
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
1.3%
13
0.9%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Remove 11.2%
82
13.2%
172
15.5%
223
20.2%
188
25.2%
112
16.0%
777
Not remove 52.1%
382
52.2%
682
49.1%
708
45.4%
423
39.8%
177
48.8%
2372
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.5%
7
1.0%
14
1.1%
10
2.2%
10
1.0%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Remove 12.1%
99
15.4%
177
20.1%
376
12.7%
135
16.1%
787
Not remove 50.7%
415
50.0%
576
44.8%
838
52.5%
556
48.7%
2385
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.9%
10
1.2%
22
0.9%
10
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Remove 20.0%
493
15.5%
172
7.8%
7
6.3%
52
16.5%
61
16.1%
785
Not remove 45.7%
1126
48.9%
544
57.8%
52
56.7%
471
47.7%
176
48.7%
2369
Don't know 1.0%
24
1.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Remove 14.7%
554
22.0%
158
18.4%
75
16.1%
787
Not remove 50.3%
1900
40.4%
290
48.2%
196
48.7%
2386
Don't know 0.9%
35
1.5%
11
1.0%
4
1.0%
50
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Remove 10.4%
149
12.5%
81
12.7%
66
18.1%
138
13.5%
28
22.1%
208
14.9%
670
Not remove 53.3%
761
50.7%
328
52.9%
274
50.1%
381
44.4%
92
42.8%
404
49.7%
2240
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.1%
7
1.7%
9
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.6%
15
1.0%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share