General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPANENG

Interview conducted in Spanish or English
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 4734 96.6% 96.6% -.19
Spanish 167 3.4% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
English 97.2%
2071
96.1%
2663
96.6%
4734
Spanish 2.8%
60
3.9%
107
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
English 97.7%
751
95.3%
563
97.2%
1697
95.0%
643
96.7%
937
96.6%
4591
Spanish 2.3%
18
4.7%
28
2.8%
49
5.0%
34
3.3%
32
3.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
English 97.1%
712
94.6%
1236
96.7%
1394
98.0%
913
98.0%
436
96.6%
4691
Spanish 2.9%
21
5.4%
70
3.3%
47
2.0%
19
2.0%
9
3.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
English 98.0%
802
98.8%
1139
95.7%
1789
94.7%
1003
96.6%
4733
Spanish 2.0%
16
1.2%
14
4.3%
81
5.3%
56
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
English 98.6%
2431
89.2%
993
100.0%
90
98.9%
821
98.9%
365
96.6%
4700
Spanish 1.4%
34
10.8%
120
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.1%
4
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
English 97.5%
3681
99.7%
716
82.8%
337
96.6%
4734
Spanish 2.5%
95
0.3%
2
17.2%
70
3.4%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
English 98.5%
1407
98.0%
634
96.5%
500
93.6%
712
94.7%
196
96.2%
907
96.7%
4356
Spanish 1.5%
21
2.0%
13
3.5%
18
6.4%
49
5.3%
11
3.8%
36
3.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share