General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CSHUTYPE

Is the respondent a resident in a household such as living in a house, apartment or similar residence or did you live elsewhere such as an institution like a college dorm, military barrack, work camp, shelter, residential treatment center, long-term medical care facility or nursing home?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Living in household
  2) Living in an institution
  3) Homeless (volunteered)
  4) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2857 58.3% 58.3% -.79
Living in household 1991 40.6% 98.9% 1.04
Living in an institution 43 .9% 99.8% 2.88
Homeless (volunteered) 2 0% 99.8% 4.71
Other 7 .1% 100% 6.54
No answer 1 0% 100% 15.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
1240
58.4%
1617
58.3%
2857
Living in household 40.1%
855
41.0%
1136
40.6%
1991
Living in an institution 1.4%
30
0.5%
13
0.9%
43
Homeless (volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Other 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.4%
434
60.7%
359
57.3%
1000
60.9%
412
59.2%
574
58.5%
2779
Living in household 41.7%
321
38.1%
225
41.9%
731
37.7%
255
40.4%
391
40.5%
1923
Living in an institution 1.6%
12
0.8%
5
0.7%
13
1.3%
9
0.2%
2
0.9%
41
Homeless (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
358
57.7%
754
61.3%
884
59.0%
550
60.7%
270
58.0%
2816
Living in household 47.2%
346
41.7%
544
38.0%
548
40.7%
379
38.4%
171
40.9%
1988
Living in an institution 3.5%
26
0.5%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
43
Homeless (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
480
58.9%
679
57.9%
1083
58.0%
614
58.3%
2856
Living in household 40.2%
329
40.2%
463
41.0%
766
40.9%
433
40.6%
1991
Living in an institution 1.0%
8
0.7%
8
1.0%
19
0.8%
8
0.9%
43
Homeless (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Other 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
1492
56.7%
631
58.9%
53
56.3%
467
52.3%
193
58.3%
2836
Living in household 38.7%
954
42.4%
472
40.0%
36
42.3%
351
45.3%
167
40.7%
1980
Living in an institution 0.6%
15
0.8%
9
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
1.9%
7
0.9%
43
Homeless (volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
Other 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.0%
2226
56.7%
407
55.0%
224
58.3%
2857
Living in household 40.1%
1515
41.9%
301
43.0%
175
40.6%
1991
Living in an institution 0.7%
27
1.3%
9
1.7%
7
0.9%
43
Homeless (volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
815
55.6%
360
59.3%
307
58.2%
443
58.0%
120
59.5%
561
57.9%
2606
Living in household 41.0%
586
43.3%
280
39.6%
205
41.4%
315
42.0%
87
39.9%
376
41.1%
1849
Living in an institution 1.7%
24
1.1%
7
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.9%
41
Homeless (volunteered) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Other 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share