General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAMPTYPE

Sample type
  2006) 2006 sample
  2008) 2008 sample
  2010) 2010 sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2006 sample 1276 26% 26% -1.43
2008 sample 1581 32.3% 58.3% -.19
2010 sample 2044 41.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
2006 sample 24.6%
524
27.1%
752
26.0%
1276
2008 sample 33.6%
716
31.2%
865
32.3%
1581
2010 sample 41.8%
891
41.6%
1153
41.7%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
2006 sample 25.2%
194
26.4%
156
25.7%
449
26.1%
177
27.6%
267
26.2%
1243
2008 sample 31.2%
240
34.3%
203
31.6%
551
34.7%
235
31.7%
307
32.3%
1536
2010 sample 43.6%
335
39.3%
232
42.7%
746
39.1%
265
40.8%
395
41.5%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
2006 sample 17.3%
127
26.4%
345
27.7%
399
27.6%
257
28.5%
127
25.8%
1255
2008 sample 31.5%
231
31.3%
409
33.7%
485
31.4%
293
32.1%
143
32.1%
1561
2010 sample 51.2%
375
42.3%
552
38.7%
557
41.0%
382
39.3%
175
42.0%
2041
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
2006 sample 24.3%
199
26.2%
302
26.5%
496
26.3%
279
26.0%
1276
2008 sample 34.4%
281
32.7%
377
31.4%
587
31.6%
335
32.2%
1580
2010 sample 41.3%
338
41.1%
474
42.1%
787
42.0%
445
41.7%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
2006 sample 27.1%
669
25.3%
282
21.1%
19
24.1%
200
25.7%
95
26.0%
1265
2008 sample 33.4%
823
31.4%
349
37.8%
34
32.2%
267
26.6%
98
32.3%
1571
2010 sample 39.5%
973
43.3%
482
41.1%
37
43.7%
363
47.7%
176
41.7%
2031
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
2006 sample 26.6%
1005
25.1%
180
22.4%
91
26.0%
1276
2008 sample 32.3%
1221
31.6%
227
32.7%
133
32.3%
1581
2010 sample 41.0%
1550
43.3%
311
45.0%
183
41.7%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
2006 sample 23.7%
339
25.8%
167
25.3%
131
26.0%
198
33.3%
69
27.6%
260
25.8%
1164
2008 sample 33.3%
476
29.8%
193
34.0%
176
32.2%
245
24.6%
51
31.9%
301
32.0%
1442
2010 sample 42.9%
613
44.4%
287
40.7%
211
41.8%
318
42.0%
87
40.5%
382
42.1%
1898
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share