General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF5

On the average, African Americans have worse jobs, income, and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are mainly due to differences in upbringing?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3875 79.1% 79.1% -.35
Yes 733 15% 94% .7
No 242 4.9% 99% 1.75
Don't know 49 1% 100% 8.04
No answer 2 0% 100% 9.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.2%
1646
80.5%
2229
79.1%
3875
Yes 15.5%
331
14.5%
402
15.0%
733
No 5.9%
125
4.2%
117
4.9%
242
Don't know 1.3%
27
0.8%
22
1.0%
49
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
611
76.5%
452
79.3%
1385
77.1%
522
80.8%
783
79.0%
3753
Yes 12.6%
97
17.8%
105
14.7%
257
17.6%
119
14.7%
142
15.2%
720
No 6.9%
53
4.7%
28
4.9%
85
4.0%
27
4.1%
40
4.9%
233
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
6
1.0%
17
1.3%
9
0.4%
4
0.9%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.0%
594
79.6%
1039
77.6%
1118
78.4%
731
82.2%
366
79.2%
3848
Yes 12.6%
92
14.9%
194
16.4%
237
15.3%
143
13.0%
58
14.9%
724
No 6.0%
44
4.8%
63
4.6%
67
4.8%
45
4.0%
18
4.9%
237
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
10
1.3%
19
1.3%
12
0.7%
3
1.0%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.3%
632
79.4%
916
78.5%
1468
81.0%
858
79.1%
3874
Yes 15.5%
127
14.7%
169
15.4%
288
14.1%
149
15.0%
733
No 5.9%
48
4.8%
55
5.2%
98
3.9%
41
4.9%
242
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.1%
13
0.9%
16
0.8%
9
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.3%
1931
80.2%
893
71.1%
64
79.3%
658
81.8%
302
79.1%
3848
Yes 16.0%
395
14.7%
164
20.0%
18
13.3%
110
11.7%
43
15.0%
730
No 4.9%
121
4.1%
46
6.7%
6
6.3%
52
4.1%
15
4.9%
240
Don't know 0.7%
18
0.8%
9
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
2.4%
9
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
2973
79.1%
568
82.1%
334
79.1%
3875
Yes 15.8%
598
13.0%
93
10.3%
42
15.0%
733
No 4.3%
164
7.7%
55
5.7%
23
4.9%
242
Don't know 1.1%
40
0.3%
2
1.7%
7
1.0%
49
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.9%
1113
79.1%
512
79.0%
409
80.0%
609
85.0%
176
79.3%
748
79.2%
3567
Yes 16.2%
231
13.8%
89
14.9%
77
13.9%
106
11.1%
23
15.3%
144
14.9%
670
No 5.0%
71
6.0%
39
5.2%
27
5.0%
38
2.4%
5
4.7%
44
5.0%
224
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
3
0.6%
6
0.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share