General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYENVIR

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices in order to protect the environment? Would you say . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not willing at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.53
Very willing 107 2.2% 76.1% .21
Fairly willing 559 11.4% 87.6% .94
Neither willing nor unwilling 317 6.5% 94% 1.68
Not very willing 165 3.4% 97.4% 2.42
Not willing at all 115 2.3% 99.7% 3.15
Don't know 12 .2% 100% 5.36
Refused 1 0% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Very willing 2.0%
43
2.3%
64
2.2%
107
Fairly willing 10.6%
226
12.0%
333
11.4%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 5.7%
122
7.0%
195
6.5%
317
Not very willing 3.5%
74
3.3%
91
3.4%
165
Not willing at all 2.6%
56
2.1%
59
2.3%
115
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Very willing 4.3%
33
2.9%
17
1.4%
24
2.7%
18
1.2%
12
2.2%
104
Fairly willing 13.8%
106
14.4%
85
11.0%
192
11.7%
79
9.3%
90
11.6%
552
Neither willing nor unwilling 3.6%
28
4.1%
24
8.5%
149
6.9%
47
6.8%
66
6.6%
314
Not very willing 1.6%
12
3.4%
20
2.8%
49
4.0%
27
5.3%
51
3.3%
159
Not willing at all 1.8%
14
1.7%
10
1.8%
32
0.7%
5
4.7%
46
2.3%
107
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Very willing 1.8%
13
2.7%
35
2.3%
33
2.0%
19
1.3%
6
2.2%
106
Fairly willing 7.4%
54
12.3%
160
11.5%
165
12.2%
114
13.5%
60
11.4%
553
Neither willing nor unwilling 4.9%
36
6.4%
84
7.3%
105
6.0%
56
5.6%
25
6.3%
306
Not very willing 2.0%
15
3.1%
40
3.9%
56
3.8%
35
4.0%
18
3.4%
164
Not willing at all 1.1%
8
1.8%
23
2.6%
37
3.2%
30
3.4%
15
2.3%
113
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Very willing 2.0%
16
1.6%
19
2.4%
45
2.5%
27
2.2%
107
Fairly willing 12.5%
102
11.7%
135
11.2%
209
10.7%
113
11.4%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 4.8%
39
7.1%
82
6.8%
128
6.4%
68
6.5%
317
Not very willing 2.4%
20
3.6%
41
3.2%
60
4.2%
44
3.4%
165
Not willing at all 2.2%
18
2.0%
23
2.6%
49
2.4%
25
2.3%
115
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Very willing 2.1%
52
2.3%
26
0.0%
0
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
2.2%
107
Fairly willing 11.0%
272
11.8%
131
15.6%
14
11.8%
98
11.7%
43
11.5%
558
Neither willing nor unwilling 7.3%
179
6.2%
69
5.6%
5
4.3%
36
6.5%
24
6.4%
313
Not very willing 3.7%
91
3.2%
36
0.0%
0
3.0%
25
3.3%
12
3.4%
164
Not willing at all 2.8%
68
1.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.3%
19
1.6%
6
2.3%
111
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Very willing 1.9%
71
2.9%
21
3.7%
15
2.2%
107
Fairly willing 11.9%
449
9.7%
70
9.8%
40
11.4%
559
Neither willing nor unwilling 6.8%
255
6.5%
47
3.7%
15
6.5%
317
Not very willing 3.5%
133
2.5%
18
3.4%
14
3.4%
165
Not willing at all 2.4%
89
2.6%
19
1.7%
7
2.3%
115
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Very willing 2.0%
29
2.2%
14
2.3%
12
2.6%
20
1.9%
4
2.0%
19
2.2%
98
Fairly willing 10.6%
152
11.4%
74
11.2%
58
12.2%
93
13.5%
28
12.0%
113
11.5%
518
Neither willing nor unwilling 5.4%
77
7.1%
46
6.4%
33
6.3%
48
10.1%
21
6.4%
60
6.3%
285
Not very willing 2.8%
40
3.1%
20
3.3%
17
3.2%
24
5.3%
11
4.0%
38
3.3%
150
Not willing at all 2.6%
37
1.9%
12
1.9%
10
1.3%
10
2.4%
5
2.8%
26
2.2%
100
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share