General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that blacks are inferior, should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.94
Allowed 1995 40.7% 74.8% .03
Not allowed 1190 24.3% 99.1% 1.01
Don't know 32 .7% 99.8% 6.88
No answer 11 .2% 100% 7.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Allowed 44.4%
946
37.9%
1049
40.7%
1995
Not allowed 20.5%
436
27.2%
754
24.3%
1190
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.8%
21
0.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Allowed 44.3%
341
42.0%
248
39.5%
690
39.4%
267
42.9%
416
41.3%
1962
Not allowed 21.5%
165
23.4%
138
25.5%
445
24.1%
163
23.9%
232
24.1%
1143
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.5%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Allowed 37.4%
274
41.1%
537
42.8%
617
41.7%
389
36.9%
164
40.8%
1981
Not allowed 25.9%
190
24.3%
318
22.0%
317
24.1%
225
29.4%
131
24.3%
1181
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.4%
5
0.6%
8
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Allowed 37.0%
303
42.7%
492
39.3%
735
43.8%
464
40.7%
1994
Not allowed 25.8%
211
22.7%
262
26.0%
486
21.8%
231
24.3%
1190
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
0.5%
5
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Allowed 40.4%
997
37.1%
413
44.4%
40
46.6%
387
38.8%
143
40.7%
1980
Not allowed 25.7%
633
28.0%
312
20.0%
18
15.7%
130
25.2%
93
24.4%
1186
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
1.0%
8
0.8%
3
0.6%
30
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Allowed 42.7%
1611
35.5%
255
31.7%
129
40.7%
1995
Not allowed 22.4%
844
28.1%
202
35.4%
144
24.3%
1190
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Allowed 43.1%
615
42.7%
276
39.0%
202
41.4%
315
35.3%
73
39.1%
369
41.1%
1850
Not allowed 20.4%
291
20.7%
134
27.6%
143
26.8%
204
22.7%
47
26.8%
253
23.8%
1072
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share