General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMMAFFUS

In the long run, do you think that people who are immigrating to the United States today will make American society better, will make American society worse, or do you think that today's immigrants won't affect American society one way or another?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Won't affect American society one way of another
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.47
Better 277 5.7% 79.6% .25
Worse 498 10.2% 89.8% .96
Won't affect American society one way of another 413 8.4% 98.2% 1.67
Don't know 82 1.7% 99.9% 5.25
Refused 6 .1% 100% 5.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
Better 6.5%
138
5.0%
139
5.7%
277
Worse 9.3%
199
10.8%
299
10.2%
498
Won't affect American society one way of another 7.8%
167
8.9%
246
8.4%
413
Don't know 0.9%
20
2.2%
62
1.7%
82
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
Better 9.5%
73
7.4%
44
4.2%
73
5.8%
39
4.6%
45
5.8%
274
Worse 5.6%
43
9.0%
53
9.7%
169
11.5%
78
14.8%
143
10.2%
486
Won't affect American society one way of another 9.0%
69
9.3%
55
9.7%
169
7.8%
53
6.4%
62
8.6%
408
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.5%
3
2.0%
35
0.9%
6
1.7%
16
1.5%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
Better 3.7%
27
6.2%
81
5.3%
77
6.5%
61
6.7%
30
5.7%
276
Worse 4.9%
36
9.2%
120
12.0%
173
12.0%
112
11.2%
50
10.1%
491
Won't affect American society one way of another 7.5%
55
9.8%
128
8.6%
124
7.0%
65
6.5%
29
8.3%
401
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.1%
15
1.7%
24
1.7%
16
3.8%
17
1.7%
81
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
Better 6.5%
53
5.2%
60
5.2%
97
6.3%
67
5.7%
277
Worse 8.2%
67
11.2%
129
10.6%
199
9.7%
103
10.2%
498
Won't affect American society one way of another 7.6%
62
8.7%
100
8.8%
165
8.1%
86
8.4%
413
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.0%
12
1.7%
32
2.1%
22
1.7%
82
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
Better 4.7%
116
6.6%
73
4.4%
4
7.2%
60
6.0%
22
5.7%
275
Worse 12.5%
307
8.4%
93
5.6%
5
6.9%
57
8.7%
32
10.1%
494
Won't affect American society one way of another 8.2%
201
8.5%
95
8.9%
8
9.0%
75
8.4%
31
8.4%
410
Don't know 1.7%
42
1.6%
18
2.2%
2
1.0%
8
2.7%
10
1.6%
80
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
Better 5.6%
212
4.9%
35
7.4%
30
5.7%
277
Worse 11.4%
431
6.3%
45
5.4%
22
10.2%
498
Won't affect American society one way of another 7.9%
299
11.6%
83
7.6%
31
8.4%
413
Don't know 1.6%
60
2.1%
15
1.7%
7
1.7%
82
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
Better 4.7%
67
6.2%
40
6.6%
34
5.4%
41
4.8%
10
6.8%
64
5.7%
256
Worse 9.7%
138
10.4%
67
9.8%
51
9.1%
69
14.5%
30
10.5%
99
10.1%
454
Won't affect American society one way of another 8.0%
114
8.5%
55
7.3%
38
10.0%
76
11.6%
24
7.5%
71
8.4%
378
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
1.6%
12
2.4%
5
2.7%
25
1.6%
72
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share