General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTERRR

How concerned are you about the possibility there will be more major terrorist attacks in the United States? Is that something that worries you a great deal, somewhat, not too much or not at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not too much
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3625 74% 74% -.54
A great deal 297 6.1% 80% .44
Somewhat 625 12.8% 92.8% 1.41
Not too much 281 5.7% 98.5% 2.39
Not at all 70 1.4% 99.9% 3.36
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 7.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.4%
1607
72.9%
2018
74.0%
3625
A great deal 5.8%
123
6.3%
174
6.1%
297
Somewhat 11.1%
236
14.0%
389
12.8%
625
Not too much 5.9%
126
5.6%
155
5.7%
281
Not at all 1.8%
39
1.1%
31
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
575
73.6%
435
74.3%
1297
73.9%
500
72.4%
702
73.8%
3509
A great deal 4.6%
35
4.9%
29
5.6%
98
6.1%
41
8.8%
85
6.1%
288
Somewhat 10.0%
77
12.7%
75
13.5%
235
13.6%
92
13.9%
135
12.9%
614
Not too much 8.2%
63
8.1%
48
4.9%
86
4.6%
31
4.5%
44
5.7%
272
Not at all 2.5%
19
0.7%
4
1.6%
28
1.9%
13
0.3%
3
1.4%
67
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.7%
606
73.6%
961
72.3%
1042
72.4%
675
71.5%
318
74.2%
3602
A great deal 2.3%
17
6.4%
84
6.8%
98
7.4%
69
5.6%
25
6.0%
293
Somewhat 7.6%
56
12.7%
166
13.9%
201
13.3%
124
15.7%
70
12.7%
617
Not too much 6.0%
44
5.5%
72
6.0%
86
5.5%
51
5.2%
23
5.7%
276
Not at all 1.2%
9
1.8%
23
0.9%
13
1.3%
12
2.0%
9
1.4%
66
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.7%
619
73.8%
851
73.5%
1374
73.7%
780
74.0%
3624
A great deal 6.8%
56
4.7%
54
6.7%
125
5.9%
62
6.1%
297
Somewhat 11.1%
91
14.1%
162
12.8%
239
12.6%
133
12.8%
625
Not too much 5.1%
42
5.8%
67
5.5%
103
6.5%
69
5.7%
281
Not at all 1.1%
9
1.6%
19
1.5%
28
1.3%
14
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.9%
1796
74.7%
831
78.9%
71
75.9%
630
74.3%
274
74.0%
3602
A great deal 6.5%
160
7.0%
78
3.3%
3
3.4%
28
6.8%
25
6.0%
294
Somewhat 13.7%
338
12.8%
142
11.1%
10
11.1%
92
10.6%
39
12.8%
621
Not too much 5.5%
136
4.4%
49
4.4%
4
7.7%
64
6.8%
25
5.7%
278
Not at all 1.4%
34
1.2%
13
1.1%
1
1.9%
16
1.6%
6
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2771
74.9%
538
77.6%
316
74.0%
3625
A great deal 6.1%
232
4.6%
33
7.9%
32
6.1%
297
Somewhat 13.6%
515
11.4%
82
6.9%
28
12.8%
625
Not too much 5.6%
210
6.8%
49
5.4%
22
5.7%
281
Not at all 1.2%
45
2.2%
16
2.2%
9
1.4%
70
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.3%
1089
74.2%
480
74.7%
387
74.0%
563
66.7%
138
72.4%
683
74.2%
3340
A great deal 4.8%
69
6.6%
43
5.2%
27
7.6%
58
8.7%
18
6.9%
65
6.2%
280
Somewhat 10.4%
149
11.7%
76
13.3%
69
11.4%
87
17.9%
37
15.0%
141
12.4%
559
Not too much 6.8%
97
6.0%
39
6.0%
31
5.1%
39
5.8%
12
4.8%
45
5.8%
263
Not at all 1.6%
23
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
1.8%
14
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.3%
60
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share