General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STOCKEX

Do you work in a company whose stock is traded on a public stock exchange such as the New York Stock Exchange or the NASDAQ?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4380 89.4% 89.4% -.26
Yes 124 2.5% 91.9% .78
No 348 7.1% 99% 1.82
Don't know 38 .8% 99.8% 8.06
No answer 11 .2% 100% 9.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.2%
1880
90.3%
2500
89.4%
4380
Yes 2.7%
57
2.4%
67
2.5%
124
No 8.2%
174
6.3%
174
7.1%
348
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.8%
21
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.2%
701
88.3%
522
88.4%
1544
89.1%
603
90.0%
872
89.3%
4242
Yes 2.0%
15
2.7%
16
2.8%
49
3.4%
23
2.1%
20
2.6%
123
No 6.2%
48
7.8%
46
7.5%
131
6.6%
45
7.4%
72
7.2%
342
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
4
1.1%
19
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.7%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.5%
663
85.8%
1121
86.4%
1245
94.0%
876
98.7%
439
89.4%
4344
Yes 2.3%
17
3.0%
39
4.0%
57
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
122
No 5.7%
42
10.2%
133
8.5%
123
4.3%
40
1.3%
6
7.1%
344
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.9%
12
0.8%
12
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.5%
732
89.7%
1034
89.6%
1676
88.5%
937
89.4%
4379
Yes 2.3%
19
2.4%
28
2.4%
45
3.0%
32
2.5%
124
No 7.0%
57
7.0%
81
7.0%
131
7.5%
79
7.1%
348
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
7
0.7%
13
1.0%
11
0.8%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.6%
2208
90.1%
1003
93.3%
84
88.2%
732
88.1%
325
89.4%
4352
Yes 2.2%
54
2.9%
32
1.1%
1
3.1%
26
2.7%
10
2.5%
123
No 7.3%
179
6.4%
71
5.6%
5
7.2%
60
8.1%
30
7.1%
345
Don't know 0.8%
20
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
0.3%
1
0.8%
37
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
3372
90.1%
647
88.7%
361
89.4%
4380
Yes 2.4%
90
3.2%
23
2.7%
11
2.5%
124
No 7.4%
281
5.4%
39
6.9%
28
7.1%
348
Don't know 0.6%
24
1.3%
9
1.2%
5
0.8%
38
No answer 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
1272
87.5%
566
89.8%
465
89.0%
677
88.9%
184
89.6%
845
89.0%
4009
Yes 2.9%
41
2.6%
17
2.3%
12
3.3%
25
3.4%
7
2.0%
19
2.7%
121
No 7.0%
100
8.5%
55
7.7%
40
7.2%
55
6.8%
14
7.0%
66
7.3%
330
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.2%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
8
0.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share