General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPS2009

Did your company grant you any stock options in 2009? IF ASKED: A stock option is a right to purchase stock at a set price for several years into the future, typically ten years. For example, one stock option at $10 means that you can purchase your company stock for $10 anytime over ten years. A stock option does not include a plan in which there are periodic deductions from payroll to set aside money to purchase shares at the end of an offering period. That is typically called an Employee Stock Purchase Plan.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4844 98.8% 98.8% -.08
Yes 17 .3% 99.2% 1.87
No 25 .5% 99.7% 3.82
Don't know 2 0% 99.7% 15.51
No answer 13 .3% 100% 17.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
2111
98.7%
2733
98.8%
4844
Yes 0.4%
8
0.3%
9
0.3%
17
No 0.4%
9
0.6%
16
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
762
98.3%
581
98.9%
1727
98.5%
667
99.0%
959
98.8%
4696
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
17
No 0.4%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
7
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
726
98.8%
1290
98.3%
1416
99.4%
926
100.0%
445
98.9%
4803
Yes 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
No 0.4%
3
0.9%
12
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
810
99.0%
1142
98.6%
1844
98.9%
1047
98.8%
4843
Yes 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
0.5%
5
0.3%
17
No 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.6%
12
0.6%
6
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
2437
98.7%
1098
100.0%
90
99.0%
822
98.6%
364
98.8%
4811
Yes 0.4%
9
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
17
No 0.5%
13
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
3736
98.3%
706
98.8%
402
98.8%
4844
Yes 0.3%
10
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
17
No 0.5%
20
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1414
98.6%
638
99.4%
515
98.8%
752
99.5%
206
98.3%
927
98.8%
4452
Yes 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.4%
17
No 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share