General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EXTR2009

Did you receive any of these performance-based payments in the year 2009? IF ASKED: Performance-based pay means as individual or group bonuses, commissions, or any type of profit-sharing.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4661 95.1% 95.1% -.16
Yes 170 3.5% 98.6% 1.94
No 61 1.2% 99.8% 4.03
No answer 9 .2% 100% 18.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.6%
2016
95.5%
2645
95.1%
4661
Yes 3.7%
78
3.3%
92
3.5%
170
No 1.5%
33
1.0%
28
1.2%
61
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.4%
734
93.9%
555
95.8%
1672
93.6%
634
94.9%
920
95.0%
4515
Yes 3.1%
24
4.2%
25
3.0%
53
4.6%
31
3.7%
36
3.6%
169
No 1.3%
10
1.7%
10
1.0%
17
1.6%
11
1.2%
12
1.3%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
698
94.6%
1235
92.5%
1333
98.2%
915
100.0%
445
95.2%
4626
Yes 3.0%
22
3.5%
46
5.8%
84
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
164
No 1.6%
12
1.8%
24
1.5%
22
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
60
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
786
94.5%
1090
95.6%
1787
94.1%
997
95.1%
4660
Yes 2.1%
17
4.1%
47
3.0%
56
4.7%
50
3.5%
170
No 1.5%
12
1.1%
13
1.3%
25
1.0%
11
1.2%
61
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
2344
95.2%
1060
96.7%
87
95.5%
793
93.8%
346
95.1%
4630
Yes 3.8%
93
3.1%
35
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
4.1%
15
3.5%
169
No 1.0%
25
1.6%
18
3.3%
3
1.1%
9
1.4%
5
1.2%
60
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.1%
3590
95.1%
683
95.3%
388
95.1%
4661
Yes 3.7%
138
3.2%
23
2.2%
9
3.5%
170
No 1.1%
41
1.7%
12
2.0%
8
1.2%
61
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
1360
95.7%
619
95.4%
494
95.5%
727
94.2%
195
94.0%
886
95.0%
4281
Yes 3.6%
51
2.8%
18
3.3%
17
3.7%
28
3.4%
7
4.0%
38
3.5%
159
No 1.1%
15
1.4%
9
1.4%
7
0.8%
6
2.4%
5
1.7%
16
1.3%
58
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share