General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPBRIBES

For each of these, please tell me how important you think it is for getting ahead in life. How important is giving bribes?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.66
Essential 8 .2% 67.9% -.24
Very important 33 .7% 68.6% .18
Fairly important 79 1.6% 70.2% .59
Not very important 313 6.4% 76.6% 1.01
Not important at all 1006 20.5% 97.1% 1.43
Don't know 135 2.8% 99.9% 2.69
No answer 7 .1% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Essential 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
Very important 0.8%
16
0.6%
17
0.7%
33
Fairly important 1.8%
39
1.4%
40
1.6%
79
Not very important 8.1%
173
5.1%
140
6.4%
313
Not important at all 19.3%
411
21.5%
595
20.5%
1006
Don't know 3.3%
71
2.3%
64
2.8%
135
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Essential 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Very important 0.9%
7
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
0.7%
31
Fairly important 2.2%
17
2.4%
14
1.5%
27
1.2%
8
1.2%
12
1.6%
78
Not very important 5.9%
45
8.5%
50
6.1%
106
7.5%
51
5.4%
52
6.4%
304
Not important at all 19.0%
146
19.6%
116
20.7%
362
22.0%
149
21.6%
209
20.7%
982
Don't know 3.0%
23
3.0%
18
2.5%
44
2.4%
16
2.6%
25
2.7%
126
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Essential 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Very important 0.5%
4
0.4%
5
0.6%
9
0.9%
8
1.1%
5
0.6%
31
Fairly important 2.2%
16
1.6%
21
0.9%
13
2.6%
24
0.7%
3
1.6%
77
Not very important 8.5%
62
7.0%
91
6.0%
86
4.8%
45
5.2%
23
6.3%
307
Not important at all 18.4%
135
20.4%
266
22.8%
328
19.4%
181
19.8%
88
20.5%
998
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.8%
24
3.2%
46
3.3%
31
4.7%
21
2.7%
133
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Essential 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Very important 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
0.7%
7
0.7%
33
Fairly important 2.3%
19
1.7%
20
1.4%
27
1.1%
12
1.6%
78
Not very important 6.0%
49
7.1%
82
6.1%
115
6.3%
67
6.4%
313
Not important at all 20.5%
168
20.3%
234
20.5%
384
20.8%
220
20.5%
1006
Don't know 3.9%
32
2.3%
27
2.6%
48
2.6%
28
2.8%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Essential 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Very important 0.6%
16
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
32
Fairly important 1.1%
27
2.2%
25
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
1.1%
4
1.6%
79
Not very important 6.2%
154
5.8%
64
7.8%
7
8.7%
72
3.8%
14
6.4%
311
Not important at all 23.0%
566
18.5%
206
25.6%
23
16.9%
140
18.2%
67
20.6%
1002
Don't know 2.3%
56
3.4%
38
3.3%
3
2.9%
24
3.3%
12
2.7%
133
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Essential 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Very important 0.5%
17
0.8%
6
2.5%
10
0.7%
33
Fairly important 1.6%
59
1.9%
14
1.5%
6
1.6%
79
Not very important 6.4%
241
7.0%
50
5.4%
22
6.4%
313
Not important at all 21.0%
794
18.4%
132
19.7%
80
20.5%
1006
Don't know 2.6%
98
3.1%
22
3.7%
15
2.8%
135
No answer 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Essential 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Very important 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
31
Fairly important 2.0%
28
1.7%
11
1.2%
6
2.4%
18
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
1.7%
75
Not very important 6.9%
98
7.1%
46
7.3%
38
6.2%
47
4.8%
10
5.5%
52
6.5%
291
Not important at all 20.1%
287
17.9%
116
21.2%
110
20.6%
157
16.9%
35
22.0%
207
20.2%
912
Don't know 3.1%
44
2.2%
14
3.5%
18
2.0%
15
1.4%
3
2.5%
24
2.6%
118
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share