General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BSTHSCOL

(To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?) In America only students from the best secondary schools have a good chance to obtain a university education.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.63
Strongly agree 62 1.3% 69% -.1
Agree 262 5.3% 74.4% .43
Neither agree nor disagree 237 4.8% 79.2% .97
Disagree 706 14.4% 93.6% 1.5
Strongly disagree 271 5.5% 99.1% 2.04
Don't know 41 .8% 100% 3.64
No answer 2 0% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 1.5%
31
1.1%
31
1.3%
62
Agree 5.2%
110
5.5%
152
5.3%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
118
4.3%
119
4.8%
237
Disagree 14.6%
312
14.2%
394
14.4%
706
Strongly disagree 5.8%
123
5.3%
148
5.5%
271
Don't know 1.0%
21
0.7%
20
0.8%
41
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 1.4%
11
1.5%
9
0.9%
16
1.5%
10
1.3%
13
1.2%
59
Agree 5.3%
41
5.2%
31
4.6%
80
6.9%
47
5.3%
51
5.3%
250
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
30
5.1%
30
5.9%
103
4.6%
31
3.6%
35
4.8%
229
Disagree 15.0%
115
16.1%
95
14.0%
245
14.8%
100
14.3%
139
14.6%
694
Strongly disagree 4.9%
38
5.4%
32
4.9%
86
6.5%
44
6.7%
65
5.6%
265
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
6
1.1%
20
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.8%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 1.2%
9
0.5%
7
1.9%
28
1.3%
12
1.3%
6
1.3%
62
Agree 4.1%
30
4.4%
57
5.1%
73
6.0%
56
9.7%
43
5.3%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 5.6%
41
4.7%
61
5.0%
72
4.2%
39
4.7%
21
4.8%
234
Disagree 14.7%
108
15.4%
201
14.2%
204
14.2%
132
11.0%
49
14.3%
694
Strongly disagree 5.2%
38
5.6%
73
6.7%
96
5.4%
50
2.7%
12
5.5%
269
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
10
0.8%
12
0.4%
4
2.2%
10
0.8%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 1.1%
9
1.9%
22
1.0%
19
1.1%
12
1.3%
62
Agree 6.5%
53
4.9%
56
5.3%
100
5.0%
53
5.3%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
45
5.5%
63
3.9%
73
5.3%
56
4.8%
237
Disagree 15.9%
130
14.2%
164
15.0%
281
12.3%
130
14.4%
705
Strongly disagree 4.9%
40
4.9%
57
5.6%
104
6.6%
70
5.5%
271
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.2%
14
0.5%
10
1.2%
13
0.8%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 1.3%
32
1.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.6%
6
1.3%
62
Agree 5.2%
128
6.7%
75
2.2%
2
4.6%
38
4.9%
18
5.4%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
109
5.0%
56
6.7%
6
5.9%
49
3.5%
13
4.8%
233
Disagree 15.1%
372
13.3%
148
21.1%
19
14.7%
122
11.7%
43
14.5%
704
Strongly disagree 6.6%
162
3.8%
42
7.8%
7
5.3%
44
3.8%
14
5.5%
269
Don't know 0.8%
20
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 1.1%
40
1.5%
11
2.7%
11
1.3%
62
Agree 4.7%
178
7.0%
50
8.4%
34
5.3%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
194
3.6%
26
4.2%
17
4.8%
237
Disagree 14.8%
558
13.4%
96
12.8%
52
14.4%
706
Strongly disagree 5.9%
222
4.9%
35
3.4%
14
5.5%
271
Don't know 0.7%
27
1.3%
9
1.2%
5
0.8%
41
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 1.0%
14
1.1%
7
1.2%
6
2.2%
17
0.5%
1
1.0%
9
1.2%
54
Agree 5.5%
78
3.4%
22
6.6%
34
5.9%
45
2.9%
6
5.7%
54
5.3%
239
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
84
4.0%
26
5.4%
28
3.8%
29
4.3%
9
4.2%
40
4.8%
216
Disagree 15.3%
218
16.4%
106
14.1%
73
12.6%
96
12.1%
25
14.2%
134
14.5%
652
Strongly disagree 4.8%
68
4.5%
29
6.4%
33
6.6%
50
4.3%
9
5.9%
56
5.4%
245
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.8%
34
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share