General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EQUALCOL

(To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statements?) In America, people have the same chances to enter university, regardless of their gender, ethnicity or social background.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.58
Strongly agree 219 4.5% 72.2% .1
Agree 780 15.9% 88.1% .77
Neither agree nor disagree 176 3.6% 91.7% 1.45
Disagree 303 6.2% 97.9% 2.13
Strongly disagree 54 1.1% 99% 2.8
Don't know 46 .9% 99.9% 4.83
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 4.2%
89
4.7%
130
4.5%
219
Agree 16.5%
351
15.5%
429
15.9%
780
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
72
3.8%
104
3.6%
176
Disagree 7.5%
159
5.2%
144
6.2%
303
Strongly disagree 1.3%
27
1.0%
27
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.0%
29
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 3.9%
30
3.4%
20
5.1%
89
4.6%
31
4.4%
43
4.5%
213
Agree 13.3%
102
15.9%
94
15.5%
271
18.5%
125
17.3%
168
16.0%
760
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
25
5.1%
30
3.8%
66
3.1%
21
3.3%
32
3.7%
174
Disagree 7.8%
60
8.5%
50
4.8%
84
7.5%
51
5.4%
52
6.3%
297
Strongly disagree 2.0%
15
0.3%
2
1.1%
20
0.7%
5
0.9%
9
1.1%
51
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.2%
7
1.1%
19
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 5.2%
38
4.3%
56
4.8%
69
4.5%
42
3.1%
14
4.5%
219
Agree 14.7%
108
15.2%
198
17.3%
249
15.7%
146
15.1%
67
15.8%
768
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
23
4.4%
57
3.0%
43
3.4%
32
4.0%
18
3.6%
173
Disagree 6.5%
48
5.7%
75
6.4%
92
6.4%
60
5.6%
25
6.2%
300
Strongly disagree 1.1%
8
1.1%
14
1.3%
19
0.6%
6
1.1%
5
1.1%
52
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.7%
9
0.9%
13
0.8%
7
2.5%
11
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 4.0%
33
3.6%
42
5.3%
99
4.2%
44
4.4%
218
Agree 15.5%
127
15.4%
178
17.0%
318
14.8%
157
15.9%
780
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
33
4.2%
49
2.8%
53
3.9%
41
3.6%
176
Disagree 8.3%
68
6.5%
75
4.8%
90
6.6%
70
6.2%
303
Strongly disagree 1.5%
12
1.3%
15
0.7%
14
1.2%
13
1.1%
54
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.5%
17
0.6%
12
0.8%
9
0.9%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 4.7%
117
4.9%
54
5.6%
5
3.1%
26
4.1%
15
4.5%
217
Agree 16.9%
417
16.1%
179
10.0%
9
14.5%
120
13.6%
50
15.9%
775
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
91
3.2%
36
3.3%
3
4.5%
37
2.2%
8
3.6%
175
Disagree 6.2%
152
5.2%
58
14.4%
13
7.6%
63
4.6%
17
6.2%
303
Strongly disagree 0.9%
22
0.9%
10
4.4%
4
1.3%
11
1.6%
6
1.1%
53
Don't know 0.9%
23
1.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
0.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 4.2%
160
5.3%
38
5.2%
21
4.5%
219
Agree 15.9%
600
14.3%
103
18.9%
77
15.9%
780
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
142
3.2%
23
2.7%
11
3.6%
176
Disagree 6.4%
243
6.1%
44
3.9%
16
6.2%
303
Strongly disagree 1.1%
40
1.5%
11
0.7%
3
1.1%
54
Don't know 0.9%
33
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
0.9%
46
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 4.3%
62
3.2%
21
5.0%
26
5.0%
38
5.8%
12
4.7%
44
4.5%
203
Agree 15.5%
221
15.9%
103
17.8%
92
16.2%
123
12.6%
26
15.7%
148
15.8%
713
Neither agree nor disagree 3.6%
52
3.6%
23
2.5%
13
4.3%
33
1.9%
4
3.3%
31
3.5%
156
Disagree 7.3%
104
5.9%
38
6.0%
31
5.1%
39
3.4%
7
6.7%
63
6.3%
282
Strongly disagree 1.5%
22
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.1%
49
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.3%
2
1.5%
8
0.8%
6
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
0.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share