General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOVEQIN1

(How much do you agree or disagree with each of these statements?) It is the responsibility of the government to reduce the differences in income between people with high incomes and those with low incomes. (GOVEQINC1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.61
Strongly agree 119 2.4% 70.2% -.07
Agree 373 7.6% 77.8% .46
Neither agree nor disagree 243 5% 82.7% .99
Disagree 474 9.7% 92.4% 1.53
Strongly disagree 299 6.1% 98.5% 2.06
Don't know 70 1.4% 99.9% 3.66
No answer 3 .1% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 2.6%
55
2.3%
64
2.4%
119
Agree 7.8%
166
7.5%
207
7.6%
373
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
99
5.2%
144
5.0%
243
Disagree 9.9%
210
9.5%
264
9.7%
474
Strongly disagree 7.7%
165
4.8%
134
6.1%
299
Don't know 0.9%
20
1.8%
50
1.4%
70
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 4.3%
33
1.7%
10
2.2%
39
2.4%
16
1.7%
16
2.4%
114
Agree 11.7%
90
10.5%
62
7.3%
127
5.8%
39
4.5%
44
7.6%
362
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
35
6.6%
39
6.7%
117
3.4%
23
2.5%
24
5.0%
238
Disagree 7.3%
56
12.4%
73
9.7%
169
12.4%
84
8.9%
86
9.8%
468
Strongly disagree 1.8%
14
2.4%
14
4.2%
73
9.7%
66
13.2%
128
6.2%
295
Don't know 1.6%
12
0.8%
5
1.4%
24
0.9%
6
0.9%
9
1.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 1.5%
11
2.1%
28
3.3%
48
2.3%
21
1.6%
7
2.4%
115
Agree 9.4%
69
7.0%
91
8.7%
125
5.6%
52
7.2%
32
7.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
48
5.9%
77
4.1%
59
4.2%
39
3.1%
14
4.9%
237
Disagree 9.3%
68
9.3%
121
9.5%
137
10.3%
96
11.0%
49
9.7%
471
Strongly disagree 3.4%
25
5.7%
75
7.1%
102
7.6%
71
5.4%
24
6.1%
297
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.3%
17
1.0%
14
1.5%
14
3.1%
14
1.4%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 4.2%
34
2.2%
25
1.8%
34
2.4%
25
2.4%
118
Agree 7.7%
63
8.5%
98
7.2%
134
7.4%
78
7.6%
373
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
41
4.2%
49
5.6%
104
4.6%
49
5.0%
243
Disagree 11.5%
94
10.4%
120
9.2%
172
8.3%
88
9.7%
474
Strongly disagree 4.0%
33
6.2%
72
6.4%
120
7.0%
74
6.1%
299
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.0%
12
1.2%
22
1.9%
20
1.4%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 2.2%
55
2.8%
31
1.1%
1
2.4%
20
2.4%
9
2.4%
116
Agree 7.3%
180
7.5%
84
15.6%
14
8.0%
66
6.8%
25
7.6%
369
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
125
4.9%
54
6.7%
6
5.1%
42
4.3%
16
5.0%
243
Disagree 10.5%
258
10.2%
113
4.4%
4
9.5%
79
5.1%
19
9.7%
473
Strongly disagree 7.1%
175
4.3%
48
8.9%
8
5.5%
46
5.7%
21
6.1%
298
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.7%
19
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
2.2%
8
1.4%
69
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 2.1%
81
3.6%
26
2.9%
12
2.4%
119
Agree 7.0%
266
8.8%
63
10.8%
44
7.6%
373
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
177
5.7%
41
6.1%
25
5.0%
243
Disagree 9.9%
372
9.5%
68
8.4%
34
9.7%
474
Strongly disagree 7.4%
281
1.7%
12
1.5%
6
6.1%
299
Don't know 1.1%
41
2.4%
17
2.9%
12
1.4%
70
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 2.9%
41
1.4%
9
3.1%
16
2.9%
22
1.9%
4
2.2%
21
2.5%
113
Agree 8.0%
114
7.6%
49
9.7%
50
8.1%
62
5.3%
11
6.7%
63
7.7%
349
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
72
5.4%
35
6.2%
32
4.6%
35
3.4%
7
4.3%
41
4.9%
222
Disagree 9.9%
141
9.7%
63
8.5%
44
9.3%
71
8.7%
18
9.8%
92
9.5%
429
Strongly disagree 6.0%
86
4.6%
30
5.4%
28
6.0%
46
4.3%
9
7.6%
72
6.0%
271
Don't know 1.4%
20
1.1%
7
1.2%
6
1.2%
9
1.0%
2
1.2%
11
1.2%
55
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share