General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.34
Allowed 1605 32.7% 66.9% .44
Not allowed 1547 31.6% 98.4% .88
Don't know 65 1.3% 99.8% 2.21
No answer 11 .2% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Allowed 33.9%
723
31.8%
882
32.7%
1605
Not allowed 30.5%
649
32.4%
898
31.6%
1547
Don't know 1.0%
21
1.6%
44
1.3%
65
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
5
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Allowed 38.1%
293
35.4%
209
31.6%
552
32.6%
221
30.9%
299
33.1%
1574
Not allowed 27.4%
211
30.3%
179
32.4%
566
29.2%
198
35.5%
344
31.5%
1498
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.5%
3
1.3%
23
1.5%
10
1.3%
13
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Allowed 31.0%
227
33.6%
439
35.0%
504
32.5%
303
27.0%
120
32.8%
1593
Not allowed 32.1%
235
31.3%
409
29.4%
423
32.3%
301
37.8%
168
31.6%
1536
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.8%
11
1.1%
16
1.8%
17
2.5%
11
1.3%
65
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Allowed 31.5%
258
34.9%
402
31.3%
586
33.8%
358
32.7%
1604
Not allowed 30.8%
252
29.5%
340
33.4%
625
31.2%
330
31.6%
1547
Don't know 1.5%
12
1.7%
20
1.1%
21
1.1%
12
1.3%
65
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Allowed 32.3%
797
30.3%
337
28.9%
26
38.4%
319
30.9%
114
32.7%
1593
Not allowed 33.0%
813
34.1%
380
35.6%
32
23.7%
197
32.0%
118
31.6%
1540
Don't know 1.2%
30
1.3%
15
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.9%
7
1.3%
63
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Allowed 34.3%
1295
27.7%
199
27.3%
111
32.7%
1605
Not allowed 30.0%
1134
35.4%
254
39.1%
159
31.6%
1547
Don't know 1.4%
53
1.0%
7
1.2%
5
1.3%
65
No answer 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Allowed 34.9%
499
32.3%
209
32.8%
170
32.3%
246
28.0%
58
33.2%
313
33.2%
1495
Not allowed 27.9%
399
30.9%
200
33.6%
174
34.6%
263
28.5%
59
32.0%
302
31.0%
1397
Don't know 1.4%
20
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
1.6%
12
1.4%
3
1.4%
13
1.3%
58
No answer 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share