General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JUSTPAY1

[IF WRKSTAT = 1, 2, OR 3] Is your pay just? [IF WRK STAT = 4 OR IF EVWORK = 1] Please tell me about your last job. Was your pay just? We are not asking about how much you would like to earn - but what you feel [(IF WRKSTAT = 1, 2, OR 3, 'is'); (IF WRK STAT = 4 OR IF EVWORK = 1, 'was')] just given your skills and effort.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much less than is just
  2) A little less than is just
  3) About just for me
  4) A little more than is just
  5) Much more than is just
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3361 68.6% 68.6% -.59
Much less than is just 193 3.9% 72.5% .12
A little less than is just 528 10.8% 83.3% .84
About just for me 657 13.4% 96.7% 1.56
A little more than is just 98 2% 98.7% 2.27
Much more than is just 27 .6% 99.2% 2.99
Don't know 33 .7% 99.9% 5.14
No answer 4 .1% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
1424
69.9%
1937
68.6%
3361
Much less than is just 3.8%
81
4.0%
112
3.9%
193
A little less than is just 11.2%
239
10.4%
289
10.8%
528
About just for me 14.5%
309
12.6%
348
13.4%
657
A little more than is just 2.4%
52
1.7%
46
2.0%
98
Much more than is just 0.4%
9
0.6%
18
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.6%
17
0.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.3%
533
66.3%
392
69.5%
1213
65.7%
445
69.1%
670
68.5%
3253
Much less than is just 4.7%
36
5.2%
31
3.4%
60
4.0%
27
3.5%
34
4.0%
188
A little less than is just 9.4%
72
11.7%
69
12.1%
212
10.9%
74
9.9%
96
11.0%
523
About just for me 12.7%
98
12.9%
76
12.4%
217
16.2%
110
14.6%
141
13.5%
642
A little more than is just 1.8%
14
2.2%
13
1.5%
26
2.5%
17
2.1%
20
1.9%
90
Much more than is just 0.9%
7
0.8%
5
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
24
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.7%
4
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
515
69.6%
909
66.9%
964
68.7%
640
69.2%
308
68.7%
3336
Much less than is just 2.9%
21
3.7%
48
4.8%
69
3.9%
36
3.4%
15
3.9%
189
A little less than is just 11.1%
81
11.6%
151
11.5%
165
9.9%
92
7.6%
34
10.8%
523
About just for me 12.8%
94
12.6%
165
13.6%
196
13.9%
130
14.8%
66
13.4%
651
A little more than is just 2.0%
15
1.7%
22
1.8%
26
2.4%
22
2.9%
13
2.0%
98
Much more than is just 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.8%
11
0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.5%
26
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.7%
10
0.8%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
539
68.3%
787
69.5%
1299
69.5%
736
68.6%
3361
Much less than is just 3.4%
28
3.6%
42
5.1%
95
2.5%
27
3.9%
192
A little less than is just 11.4%
93
10.8%
125
10.1%
189
11.4%
121
10.8%
528
About just for me 16.0%
131
13.7%
158
12.2%
228
13.2%
140
13.4%
657
A little more than is just 1.3%
11
1.9%
22
2.1%
39
2.5%
26
2.0%
98
Much more than is just 0.7%
6
1.0%
11
0.4%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
27
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
0.5%
5
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
1662
69.4%
772
63.3%
57
69.0%
573
74.0%
273
68.6%
3337
Much less than is just 4.3%
105
3.3%
37
2.2%
2
3.4%
28
4.9%
18
3.9%
190
A little less than is just 11.0%
271
10.7%
119
14.4%
13
10.8%
90
9.5%
35
10.8%
528
About just for me 13.7%
338
14.3%
159
14.4%
13
13.6%
113
7.9%
29
13.4%
652
A little more than is just 2.4%
59
1.3%
14
2.2%
2
1.7%
14
2.4%
9
2.0%
98
Much more than is just 0.5%
13
0.4%
5
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
4
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.4%
2584
69.5%
499
68.3%
278
68.6%
3361
Much less than is just 3.2%
122
7.4%
53
4.4%
18
3.9%
193
A little less than is just 10.8%
409
10.4%
75
10.8%
44
10.8%
528
About just for me 14.5%
546
8.2%
59
12.8%
52
13.4%
657
A little more than is just 2.0%
74
2.6%
19
1.2%
5
2.0%
98
Much more than is just 0.5%
18
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.5%
19
1.1%
8
1.5%
6
0.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.9%
969
70.9%
459
66.6%
345
68.6%
522
75.8%
157
68.6%
647
68.8%
3099
Much less than is just 4.4%
63
2.8%
18
2.3%
12
3.2%
24
4.3%
9
4.6%
43
3.8%
169
A little less than is just 10.4%
149
13.6%
88
12.5%
65
10.9%
83
5.8%
12
9.7%
91
10.8%
488
About just for me 13.4%
191
10.7%
69
15.4%
80
13.3%
101
11.6%
24
14.2%
134
13.3%
599
A little more than is just 2.5%
35
0.9%
6
2.1%
11
2.4%
18
1.4%
3
1.8%
17
2.0%
90
Much more than is just 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
25
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.3%
10
1.0%
2
0.4%
4
0.7%
30
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share