General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PASLF1

When you were 16 years old, for whom did your father work? If your father did not have a paid job at the time, please give information about his last job before that time.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Employee of a private company or business
  2) Government (national, state or local government)
  3) Self-employed
  4) Other
  6) Dead
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.47
Employee of a private company or business 823 16.8% 84.5% .17
Government (national, state or local government) 243 5% 89.5% .81
Self-employed 339 6.9% 96.4% 1.45
Other 16 .3% 96.7% 2.09
Dead 32 .7% 97.4% 3.37
Don't know 117 2.4% 99.8% 4.65
No answer 11 .2% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 18.0%
384
15.8%
439
16.8%
823
Government (national, state or local government) 5.2%
110
4.8%
133
5.0%
243
Self-employed 7.4%
158
6.5%
181
6.9%
339
Other 0.3%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
16
Dead 0.7%
15
0.6%
17
0.7%
32
Don't know 1.7%
37
2.9%
80
2.4%
117
No answer 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Employee of a private company or business 14.8%
114
20.0%
118
16.0%
279
17.7%
120
17.9%
173
16.9%
804
Government (national, state or local government) 5.5%
42
4.2%
25
4.8%
84
6.5%
44
4.4%
43
5.0%
238
Self-employed 7.3%
56
6.4%
38
6.8%
119
7.1%
48
6.9%
67
6.9%
328
Other 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
Dead 0.5%
4
0.3%
2
0.9%
15
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
31
Don't know 2.3%
18
2.7%
16
2.5%
44
2.2%
15
1.7%
16
2.3%
109
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Employee of a private company or business 16.8%
123
16.5%
215
17.1%
246
17.7%
165
14.8%
66
16.8%
815
Government (national, state or local government) 4.4%
32
5.1%
66
6.1%
88
4.6%
43
2.5%
11
4.9%
240
Self-employed 5.2%
38
6.6%
86
7.3%
105
6.9%
64
9.4%
42
6.9%
335
Other 1.0%
7
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
16
Dead 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.6%
6
1.3%
6
0.6%
30
Don't know 3.8%
28
2.1%
28
2.4%
34
1.3%
12
2.7%
12
2.3%
114
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 18.2%
149
17.8%
205
16.5%
308
15.2%
161
16.8%
823
Government (national, state or local government) 5.5%
45
3.9%
45
4.5%
84
6.5%
69
5.0%
243
Self-employed 6.4%
52
8.2%
94
6.4%
119
6.9%
73
6.9%
338
Other 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
9
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
Dead 0.7%
6
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
0.6%
6
0.7%
32
Don't know 3.1%
25
2.0%
23
2.6%
49
1.9%
20
2.4%
117
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Employee of a private company or business 17.7%
436
15.7%
175
13.3%
12
17.0%
141
14.6%
54
16.8%
818
Government (national, state or local government) 5.1%
126
4.6%
51
7.8%
7
4.8%
40
4.3%
16
4.9%
240
Self-employed 6.7%
166
7.9%
88
13.3%
12
6.7%
56
4.6%
17
7.0%
339
Other 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
Dead 0.7%
17
0.5%
6
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
31
Don't know 2.6%
65
2.3%
26
2.2%
2
1.7%
14
2.4%
9
2.4%
116
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 17.7%
667
14.9%
107
12.0%
49
16.8%
823
Government (national, state or local government) 5.0%
188
4.9%
35
4.9%
20
5.0%
243
Self-employed 7.2%
272
3.8%
27
9.8%
40
6.9%
339
Other 0.2%
7
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
Dead 0.6%
23
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
Don't know 1.5%
56
6.1%
44
4.2%
17
2.4%
117
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Employee of a private company or business 16.9%
242
15.9%
103
17.6%
91
17.9%
136
14.0%
29
16.0%
151
16.7%
752
Government (national, state or local government) 5.2%
74
4.8%
31
4.4%
23
4.1%
31
1.9%
4
6.0%
57
4.9%
220
Self-employed 7.0%
100
5.9%
38
6.9%
36
7.1%
54
5.3%
11
7.1%
67
6.8%
306
Other 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Dead 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
8
0.7%
31
Don't know 2.7%
38
1.9%
12
4.1%
21
2.1%
16
2.9%
6
1.5%
14
2.4%
107
No answer 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share