General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWORK16

When you were 16 years old, did your mother work outside the household? If your mother did not work when you were 16 years old, did your mother work before? If she worked before, when did she stop working?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old
  2) No, my mother never had a job outside the household
  3) No, my mother stopped working before she got married
  4) No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born
  5) No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.45
Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old 994 20.3% 88% .25
No, my mother never had a job outside the household 332 6.8% 94.8% .95
No, my mother stopped working before she got married 32 .7% 95.4% 1.64
No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born 62 1.3% 96.7% 2.34
No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born 50 1% 97.7% 3.04
Don't know 102 2.1% 99.8% 5.13
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old 21.5%
459
19.3%
535
20.3%
994
No, my mother never had a job outside the household 7.4%
157
6.3%
175
6.8%
332
No, my mother stopped working before she got married 0.4%
9
0.8%
23
0.7%
32
No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born 1.2%
26
1.3%
36
1.3%
62
No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born 1.2%
25
0.9%
25
1.0%
50
Don't know 1.7%
36
2.4%
66
2.1%
102
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old 19.9%
153
22.8%
135
20.2%
352
23.5%
159
18.1%
175
20.5%
974
No, my mother never had a job outside the household 5.9%
45
5.6%
33
6.0%
105
7.2%
49
8.5%
82
6.6%
314
No, my mother stopped working before she got married 1.0%
8
0.8%
5
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.7%
32
No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born 1.8%
14
1.5%
9
1.0%
17
0.9%
6
1.5%
15
1.3%
61
No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born 1.3%
10
1.0%
6
0.9%
16
1.0%
7
1.0%
10
1.0%
49
Don't know 1.2%
9
2.4%
14
2.7%
48
1.3%
9
1.9%
18
2.1%
98
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old 25.2%
185
22.6%
295
21.5%
310
16.0%
149
10.1%
45
20.3%
984
No, my mother never had a job outside the household 1.8%
13
4.7%
62
6.9%
99
10.4%
97
12.8%
57
6.8%
328
No, my mother stopped working before she got married 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.5%
5
2.9%
13
0.6%
29
No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
1.5%
21
1.4%
13
2.5%
11
1.3%
62
No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born 1.2%
9
0.8%
11
1.0%
15
0.9%
8
1.3%
6
1.0%
49
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.1%
28
2.1%
30
2.1%
20
1.8%
8
2.1%
100
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old 21.0%
172
19.1%
220
20.6%
386
20.3%
215
20.3%
993
No, my mother never had a job outside the household 6.7%
55
7.7%
89
6.5%
121
6.3%
67
6.8%
332
No, my mother stopped working before she got married 1.1%
9
0.9%
10
0.4%
7
0.6%
6
0.7%
32
No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born 1.3%
11
1.4%
16
1.1%
20
1.4%
15
1.3%
62
No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born 0.7%
6
1.2%
14
0.8%
15
1.4%
15
1.0%
50
Don't know 3.2%
26
2.3%
26
1.9%
36
1.3%
14
2.1%
102
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old 21.4%
527
18.3%
204
27.8%
25
20.4%
169
16.8%
62
20.3%
987
No, my mother never had a job outside the household 6.5%
160
8.4%
94
6.7%
6
5.8%
48
6.2%
23
6.8%
331
No, my mother stopped working before she got married 0.6%
15
0.9%
10
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born 1.5%
37
1.0%
11
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
1.1%
4
1.3%
62
No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born 1.2%
30
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
1.8%
15
0.3%
1
1.0%
50
Don't know 2.0%
49
2.4%
27
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
1.6%
6
2.1%
100
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old 19.9%
752
24.1%
173
17.0%
69
20.3%
994
No, my mother never had a job outside the household 6.8%
255
3.3%
24
13.0%
53
6.8%
332
No, my mother stopped working before she got married 0.8%
29
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born 1.5%
55
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
1.3%
62
No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born 1.1%
43
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
1.0%
50
Don't know 2.1%
80
2.2%
16
1.5%
6
2.1%
102
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes, my mother did have a job when I was 16 year old 20.7%
296
21.2%
137
23.2%
120
20.6%
157
13.5%
28
18.9%
178
20.3%
916
No, my mother never had a job outside the household 6.3%
90
4.3%
28
6.4%
33
7.1%
54
5.3%
11
8.3%
78
6.5%
294
No, my mother stopped working before she got married 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.6%
29
No, my mother stopped working after she got married, but before her first child was born 1.2%
17
1.5%
10
1.0%
5
1.2%
9
2.4%
5
1.0%
9
1.2%
55
No, my mother stopped working after her first child was born 1.5%
21
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
1.0%
45
Don't know 2.5%
35
1.4%
9
2.7%
14
1.8%
14
1.9%
4
1.9%
18
2.1%
94
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share