General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MASLF1

In her last job -- i.e. when or before you were 16 years old, for whom did your mother work? If your mother did not have a paid job at the time, please give information about her last job before that time.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Employee of a private company or business
  2) Government (national, state or local government)
  3) Self-employed
  4) Other
  5) My mother never worked outside the household
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.49
Employee of a private company or business 862 17.6% 85.3% .16
Government (national, state or local government) 235 4.8% 90.1% .8
Self-employed 124 2.5% 92.7% 1.45
Other 1 0% 92.7% 2.1
My mother never worked outside the household 295 6% 98.7% 2.74
Don't know 56 1.1% 99.8% 4.68
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 18.4%
393
16.9%
469
17.6%
862
Government (national, state or local government) 5.1%
108
4.6%
127
4.8%
235
Self-employed 2.3%
50
2.7%
74
2.5%
124
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
My mother never worked outside the household 6.7%
143
5.5%
152
6.0%
295
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.4%
38
1.1%
56
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Employee of a private company or business 17.8%
137
20.1%
119
17.6%
307
17.7%
120
16.5%
160
17.7%
843
Government (national, state or local government) 5.2%
40
5.8%
34
3.9%
68
6.5%
44
4.5%
44
4.8%
230
Self-employed 2.0%
15
2.0%
12
2.7%
47
3.0%
20
2.9%
28
2.6%
122
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
My mother never worked outside the household 5.3%
41
5.1%
30
5.7%
99
6.5%
44
6.8%
66
5.9%
280
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.2%
7
1.4%
25
0.9%
6
0.9%
9
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Employee of a private company or business 19.4%
142
19.0%
248
18.7%
270
15.5%
144
11.5%
51
17.6%
855
Government (national, state or local government) 6.0%
44
5.3%
69
5.0%
72
3.3%
31
3.4%
15
4.8%
231
Self-employed 3.1%
23
2.1%
28
2.7%
39
2.6%
24
1.6%
7
2.5%
121
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
My mother never worked outside the household 1.8%
13
3.4%
45
6.2%
89
8.9%
83
13.5%
60
6.0%
290
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.2%
16
1.0%
14
1.1%
10
1.6%
7
1.1%
55
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 18.9%
155
18.6%
214
16.8%
314
16.8%
178
17.6%
861
Government (national, state or local government) 4.5%
37
4.2%
48
4.8%
89
5.8%
61
4.8%
235
Self-employed 2.6%
21
1.9%
22
2.5%
47
3.2%
34
2.5%
124
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
My mother never worked outside the household 5.9%
48
6.9%
80
5.9%
111
5.3%
56
6.0%
295
Don't know 2.2%
18
1.0%
12
1.2%
22
0.4%
4
1.1%
56
No answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Employee of a private company or business 17.6%
433
17.3%
192
21.1%
19
18.9%
157
15.2%
56
17.6%
857
Government (national, state or local government) 5.8%
143
2.9%
32
7.8%
7
4.7%
39
3.0%
11
4.8%
232
Self-employed 2.7%
66
2.3%
26
3.3%
3
2.9%
24
1.1%
4
2.5%
123
Other 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
My mother never worked outside the household 6.0%
147
7.5%
84
5.6%
5
4.6%
38
5.7%
21
6.1%
295
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.1%
55
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 17.9%
677
18.1%
130
13.5%
55
17.6%
862
Government (national, state or local government) 4.8%
182
5.3%
38
3.7%
15
4.8%
235
Self-employed 2.5%
95
2.4%
17
2.9%
12
2.5%
124
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
My mother never worked outside the household 5.9%
222
3.3%
24
12.0%
49
6.0%
295
Don't know 1.0%
39
2.2%
16
0.2%
1
1.1%
56
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Employee of a private company or business 19.1%
273
19.0%
123
17.4%
90
17.3%
132
11.6%
24
16.1%
152
17.6%
794
Government (national, state or local government) 4.3%
61
4.0%
26
5.8%
30
5.0%
38
4.8%
10
5.2%
49
4.8%
214
Self-employed 2.7%
39
2.5%
16
3.3%
17
1.7%
13
1.0%
2
2.7%
25
2.5%
112
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
My mother never worked outside the household 5.5%
79
3.1%
20
5.6%
29
7.0%
53
4.8%
10
7.4%
70
5.8%
261
Don't know 1.3%
19
1.2%
8
1.9%
10
1.1%
8
1.9%
4
0.4%
4
1.2%
53
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share