General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRSTSLF1

In your first job, after leaving full-time education, for whom did you work?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Employee of a private company or business
  2) Government (national, state or local government)
  3) Self-employed
  5) I have never had a paid job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.48
Employee of a private company or business 1227 25% 92.8% .56
Government (national, state or local government) 232 4.7% 97.5% 1.6
Self-employed 62 1.3% 98.8% 2.65
I have never had a paid job 34 .7% 99.5% 4.73
Don't know 7 .1% 99.6% 7.87
No answer 19 .4% 100% 8.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 25.2%
537
24.9%
690
25.0%
1227
Government (national, state or local government) 5.6%
120
4.0%
112
4.7%
232
Self-employed 1.8%
39
0.8%
23
1.3%
62
I have never had a paid job 0.4%
8
0.9%
26
0.7%
34
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
12
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Employee of a private company or business 22.9%
176
25.4%
150
25.4%
443
27.2%
184
25.2%
244
25.2%
1197
Government (national, state or local government) 5.7%
44
6.6%
39
4.0%
70
5.3%
36
3.9%
38
4.8%
227
Self-employed 1.3%
10
1.2%
7
1.0%
18
1.5%
10
1.4%
14
1.2%
59
I have never had a paid job 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.9%
9
0.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Employee of a private company or business 23.2%
170
26.6%
347
25.8%
372
23.9%
223
22.2%
99
24.9%
1211
Government (national, state or local government) 3.7%
27
2.8%
37
5.4%
78
6.5%
61
5.8%
26
4.7%
229
Self-employed 1.0%
7
1.1%
14
1.7%
24
0.6%
6
2.2%
10
1.3%
61
I have never had a paid job 1.6%
12
0.5%
7
0.6%
9
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
34
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 1.6%
12
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 27.6%
226
25.3%
292
24.3%
455
23.9%
253
25.0%
1226
Government (national, state or local government) 4.8%
39
4.7%
54
5.0%
93
4.3%
46
4.7%
232
Self-employed 0.6%
5
1.8%
21
1.1%
21
1.4%
15
1.3%
62
I have never had a paid job 0.4%
3
0.7%
8
0.6%
11
1.1%
12
0.7%
34
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.8%
8
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Employee of a private company or business 25.3%
624
26.1%
290
25.6%
23
24.1%
200
22.5%
83
25.1%
1220
Government (national, state or local government) 5.8%
142
3.0%
33
8.9%
8
4.6%
38
2.4%
9
4.7%
230
Self-employed 1.3%
32
1.3%
14
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
0.5%
2
1.3%
62
I have never had a paid job 0.6%
16
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.7%
34
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Employee of a private company or business 25.1%
949
23.5%
169
26.8%
109
25.0%
1227
Government (national, state or local government) 4.7%
178
6.3%
45
2.2%
9
4.7%
232
Self-employed 1.3%
50
1.0%
7
1.2%
5
1.3%
62
I have never had a paid job 0.6%
24
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
0.7%
34
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Employee of a private company or business 26.3%
376
22.9%
148
27.2%
141
25.8%
196
19.3%
40
24.2%
228
25.1%
1129
Government (national, state or local government) 4.0%
57
5.6%
36
4.6%
24
4.1%
31
4.8%
10
5.3%
50
4.6%
208
Self-employed 1.6%
23
0.3%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
0.5%
1
1.3%
12
1.1%
50
I have never had a paid job 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.7%
32
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.6%
9
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share