General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

Consider a person who believes that blacks are genetically inferior. If some people in your community suggested that a book he wrote which said blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Remove
  2) Not remove
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.01
Remove 1009 20.6% 54.7% -.16
Not remove 2159 44.1% 98.8% .69
Don't know 51 1% 99.8% 5.81
No answer 9 .2% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Remove 19.9%
425
21.1%
584
20.6%
1009
Not remove 44.9%
957
43.4%
1202
44.1%
2159
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.3%
37
1.0%
51
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Remove 17.3%
133
17.9%
106
21.2%
371
19.1%
129
23.9%
232
20.4%
971
Not remove 48.1%
370
48.1%
284
43.4%
757
43.6%
295
42.4%
411
44.5%
2117
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
17
0.7%
5
1.3%
13
0.9%
43
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Remove 19.8%
145
20.1%
263
20.1%
290
21.5%
200
22.5%
100
20.5%
998
Not remove 43.1%
316
44.8%
585
44.8%
645
44.2%
412
42.5%
189
44.2%
2147
Don't know 1.4%
10
1.0%
13
0.6%
9
1.1%
10
2.0%
9
1.1%
51
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Remove 18.8%
154
18.9%
218
23.6%
441
18.5%
196
20.6%
1009
Not remove 43.5%
356
46.1%
532
41.4%
775
46.7%
495
44.0%
2158
Don't know 1.6%
13
1.1%
13
0.9%
16
0.8%
9
1.0%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Remove 23.2%
573
21.3%
237
13.3%
12
11.9%
99
22.2%
82
20.6%
1003
Not remove 42.3%
1042
43.7%
486
52.2%
47
50.2%
417
41.7%
154
44.1%
2146
Don't know 1.0%
25
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.1%
4
1.0%
49
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Remove 18.4%
693
27.0%
194
30.0%
122
20.6%
1009
Not remove 46.4%
1751
36.4%
261
36.1%
147
44.1%
2159
Don't know 1.1%
41
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
1.0%
51
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Remove 16.4%
234
17.5%
113
21.0%
109
22.3%
170
19.3%
40
24.2%
228
19.8%
894
Not remove 46.9%
670
46.2%
299
44.8%
232
45.3%
345
38.6%
80
41.3%
389
44.7%
2015
Don't know 1.0%
14
0.6%
4
1.4%
7
0.9%
7
0.5%
1
1.1%
10
1.0%
43
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share