General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLBLIND

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with the following statements. For the most part, I'm colorblind; that is, I don't care about what race people are.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3323 67.8% 67.8% -.56
Strongly agree 949 19.4% 87.2% .55
Somewhat agree 479 9.8% 96.9% 1.65
Somewhat disagree 99 2% 99% 2.76
Strongly disagree 38 .8% 99.7% 3.86
Don't know 9 .2% 99.9% 8.27
Refused 4 .1% 100% 9.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1906
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 20.0%
426
18.9%
523
19.4%
949
Somewhat agree 10.3%
219
9.4%
260
9.8%
479
Somewhat disagree 2.3%
48
1.8%
51
2.0%
99
Strongly disagree 0.8%
16
0.8%
22
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.4%
443
68.3%
662
67.7%
3219
Strongly agree 22.1%
170
20.8%
123
18.5%
323
17.6%
119
19.8%
192
19.5%
927
Somewhat agree 6.6%
51
9.8%
58
9.9%
172
12.6%
85
10.2%
99
9.8%
465
Somewhat disagree 1.8%
14
2.9%
17
2.0%
35
3.1%
21
1.0%
10
2.0%
97
Strongly disagree 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
15
1.2%
8
0.6%
6
0.7%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3299
Strongly agree 19.6%
144
20.3%
265
19.8%
285
18.0%
168
16.6%
74
19.3%
936
Somewhat agree 7.4%
54
8.7%
113
11.2%
161
10.6%
99
10.3%
46
9.7%
473
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
25
1.9%
25
1.7%
24
1.4%
13
2.5%
11
2.0%
98
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
1.0%
14
1.2%
11
1.6%
7
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.6%
1283
68.5%
725
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 18.8%
154
18.9%
218
19.0%
356
20.8%
220
19.3%
948
Somewhat agree 11.6%
95
10.9%
126
9.1%
171
8.2%
87
9.8%
479
Somewhat disagree 2.2%
18
1.6%
19
2.3%
43
1.8%
19
2.0%
99
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
0.7%
7
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.1%
565
73.4%
271
67.8%
3299
Strongly agree 20.2%
499
18.2%
203
17.8%
16
19.9%
165
16.3%
60
19.4%
943
Somewhat agree 10.0%
247
10.2%
114
14.4%
13
8.8%
73
8.1%
30
9.8%
477
Somewhat disagree 1.8%
45
2.2%
24
4.4%
4
2.5%
21
1.1%
4
2.0%
98
Strongly disagree 1.0%
24
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2558
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 19.0%
719
21.7%
156
18.2%
74
19.4%
949
Somewhat agree 10.5%
397
5.7%
41
10.1%
41
9.8%
479
Somewhat disagree 1.7%
66
2.6%
19
3.4%
14
2.0%
99
Strongly disagree 0.6%
24
1.5%
11
0.7%
3
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
954
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3065
Strongly agree 20.0%
286
18.5%
120
19.5%
101
18.3%
139
12.1%
25
19.5%
184
19.0%
855
Somewhat agree 9.7%
138
8.8%
57
12.0%
62
9.9%
75
10.6%
22
9.7%
91
9.9%
445
Somewhat disagree 2.7%
38
1.7%
11
2.3%
12
2.4%
18
1.0%
2
1.5%
14
2.1%
95
Strongly disagree 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.3%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share