General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACTIRED

I'm tired of hearing people talk about racial problems in the U.S. today.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3323 67.8% 67.8% -.57
Strongly agree 635 13% 80.8% .33
Somewhat agree 577 11.8% 92.5% 1.23
Somewhat disagree 244 5% 97.5% 2.13
Strongly disagree 105 2.1% 99.7% 3.03
Don't know 12 .2% 99.9% 6.63
Refused 5 .1% 100% 7.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1906
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 13.5%
287
12.6%
348
13.0%
635
Somewhat agree 12.6%
268
11.2%
309
11.8%
577
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
105
5.0%
139
5.0%
244
Strongly disagree 2.3%
49
2.0%
56
2.1%
105
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.4%
443
68.3%
662
67.7%
3219
Strongly agree 8.6%
66
9.8%
58
13.3%
232
14.9%
101
16.4%
159
13.0%
616
Somewhat agree 9.5%
73
13.5%
80
12.4%
216
13.0%
88
10.7%
104
11.8%
561
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
60
8.5%
50
3.8%
67
4.7%
32
3.1%
30
5.0%
239
Strongly disagree 5.2%
40
2.2%
13
1.5%
27
1.8%
12
1.0%
10
2.1%
102
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3299
Strongly agree 12.4%
91
12.8%
167
14.2%
204
12.8%
119
10.8%
48
13.0%
629
Somewhat agree 12.7%
93
10.9%
143
11.2%
161
12.3%
115
12.8%
57
11.7%
569
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
28
5.5%
72
5.7%
82
3.6%
34
5.4%
24
4.9%
240
Strongly disagree 2.2%
16
1.6%
21
2.3%
33
2.6%
24
2.0%
9
2.1%
103
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.6%
1283
68.5%
725
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 9.8%
80
12.2%
141
14.9%
278
12.7%
135
12.9%
634
Somewhat agree 14.1%
115
12.5%
144
10.5%
196
11.5%
122
11.8%
577
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
55
5.0%
58
4.2%
78
5.0%
53
5.0%
244
Strongly disagree 2.8%
23
2.6%
30
1.6%
30
2.1%
22
2.1%
105
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.1%
565
73.4%
271
67.8%
3299
Strongly agree 14.4%
354
12.6%
140
5.6%
5
11.7%
97
9.8%
36
13.0%
632
Somewhat agree 12.2%
301
13.1%
146
15.6%
14
10.0%
83
8.4%
31
11.8%
575
Somewhat disagree 4.7%
116
4.2%
47
10.0%
9
6.4%
53
4.9%
18
5.0%
243
Strongly disagree 1.8%
45
1.3%
15
5.6%
5
3.4%
28
2.4%
9
2.1%
102
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2558
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 12.8%
483
14.3%
103
12.0%
49
13.0%
635
Somewhat agree 12.3%
464
9.7%
70
10.6%
43
11.8%
577
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
185
4.0%
29
7.4%
30
5.0%
244
Strongly disagree 1.9%
72
3.3%
24
2.2%
9
2.1%
105
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
954
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3065
Strongly agree 13.1%
187
11.3%
73
17.0%
88
12.4%
94
6.3%
13
12.2%
115
12.7%
570
Somewhat agree 11.6%
166
11.0%
71
12.9%
67
11.8%
90
9.7%
20
12.7%
120
11.9%
534
Somewhat disagree 5.3%
75
5.4%
35
2.5%
13
6.3%
48
8.2%
17
3.9%
37
5.0%
225
Strongly disagree 2.9%
41
1.7%
11
1.4%
7
1.6%
12
0.5%
1
2.5%
24
2.1%
96
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share