General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTADVNT

Whites are generally treated better than other groups in American society today.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3323 67.8% 67.8% -.58
Strongly agree 285 5.8% 73.6% .17
Somewhat agree 699 14.3% 87.9% .92
Somewhat disagree 398 8.1% 96% 1.67
Strongly disagree 159 3.2% 99.2% 2.42
Don't know 32 .7% 99.9% 5.42
Refused 5 .1% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1906
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 5.6%
120
6.0%
165
5.8%
285
Somewhat agree 15.5%
330
13.3%
369
14.3%
699
Somewhat disagree 8.3%
177
8.0%
221
8.1%
398
Strongly disagree 3.6%
77
3.0%
82
3.2%
159
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.8%
23
0.7%
32
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.4%
443
68.3%
662
67.7%
3219
Strongly agree 11.3%
87
5.8%
34
4.1%
72
5.8%
39
4.4%
43
5.8%
275
Somewhat agree 13.8%
106
17.4%
103
14.3%
249
15.8%
107
12.9%
125
14.5%
690
Somewhat disagree 4.4%
34
6.6%
39
9.1%
159
8.6%
58
9.7%
94
8.1%
384
Strongly disagree 1.0%
8
3.4%
20
3.4%
59
3.8%
26
4.3%
42
3.3%
155
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
6
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3299
Strongly agree 4.4%
32
5.1%
66
6.5%
93
5.9%
55
7.4%
33
5.7%
279
Somewhat agree 14.9%
109
13.4%
175
14.9%
215
15.0%
140
11.2%
50
14.2%
689
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
57
9.6%
125
8.0%
116
7.3%
68
6.5%
29
8.1%
395
Strongly disagree 3.7%
27
2.7%
35
3.7%
53
2.6%
24
4.3%
19
3.3%
158
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
2.0%
9
0.7%
32
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.6%
1283
68.5%
725
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 7.1%
58
5.9%
68
5.0%
93
6.1%
65
5.8%
284
Somewhat agree 16.1%
132
14.1%
162
13.3%
248
14.8%
157
14.3%
699
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
55
8.7%
100
8.6%
160
7.8%
83
8.1%
398
Strongly disagree 2.7%
22
3.5%
40
3.8%
71
2.5%
26
3.2%
159
Don't know 1.3%
11
0.4%
5
0.7%
13
0.3%
3
0.7%
32
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.1%
565
73.4%
271
67.8%
3299
Strongly agree 5.6%
137
6.2%
69
12.2%
11
5.5%
46
4.9%
18
5.8%
281
Somewhat agree 14.4%
354
13.6%
151
17.8%
16
15.7%
130
12.5%
46
14.3%
697
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
222
7.5%
83
3.3%
3
7.6%
63
7.0%
26
8.2%
397
Strongly disagree 3.7%
90
3.6%
40
2.2%
2
2.5%
21
1.4%
5
3.2%
158
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.5%
6
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
30
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2558
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3323
Strongly agree 4.7%
176
10.4%
75
8.4%
34
5.8%
285
Somewhat agree 14.9%
562
12.1%
87
12.3%
50
14.3%
699
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
323
5.7%
41
8.4%
34
8.1%
398
Strongly disagree 3.4%
129
2.5%
18
2.9%
12
3.2%
159
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
954
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3065
Strongly agree 6.0%
85
6.0%
39
6.8%
35
4.9%
37
3.4%
7
5.7%
54
5.7%
257
Somewhat agree 15.5%
221
12.8%
83
13.5%
70
13.7%
104
11.6%
24
14.4%
136
14.2%
638
Somewhat disagree 7.9%
113
7.4%
48
8.7%
45
9.7%
74
6.8%
14
7.7%
73
8.1%
367
Strongly disagree 3.2%
46
2.9%
19
4.2%
22
3.7%
28
1.4%
3
3.1%
29
3.3%
147
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.7%
7
0.6%
26
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share