General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACIDIMP

How important is your racial identity to you? Would you say very important, somewhat important, not very important, or not important at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3323 67.8% 67.8% -.59
Very important 391 8% 75.8% .18
Somewhat important 537 11% 86.7% .94
Not very important 386 7.9% 94.6% 1.71
Not important at all 245 5% 99.6% 2.48
Don't know 14 .3% 99.9% 5.54
Refused 5 .1% 100% 6.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1906
67.8%
3323
Very important 8.5%
181
7.6%
210
8.0%
391
Somewhat important 10.7%
229
11.1%
308
11.0%
537
Not very important 8.7%
185
7.3%
201
7.9%
386
Not important at all 5.4%
115
4.7%
130
5.0%
245
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.3%
14
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.4%
443
68.3%
662
67.7%
3219
Very important 7.9%
61
8.6%
51
8.1%
141
7.2%
49
7.9%
77
8.0%
379
Somewhat important 10.9%
84
10.3%
61
11.3%
198
12.6%
85
10.2%
99
11.1%
527
Not very important 7.7%
59
9.6%
57
6.9%
121
9.6%
65
7.5%
73
7.9%
375
Not important at all 4.6%
35
5.1%
30
4.6%
81
5.0%
34
5.8%
56
5.0%
236
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3299
Very important 7.6%
56
7.0%
92
8.5%
123
8.8%
82
6.7%
30
7.9%
383
Somewhat important 11.2%
82
10.6%
139
11.0%
158
11.2%
104
10.8%
48
10.9%
531
Not very important 7.6%
56
8.6%
112
8.4%
121
6.5%
61
6.7%
30
7.8%
380
Not important at all 4.8%
35
4.8%
63
5.6%
80
4.3%
40
6.1%
27
5.0%
245
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.3%
14
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.6%
1283
68.5%
725
67.8%
3323
Very important 9.8%
80
6.5%
75
9.3%
174
5.9%
62
8.0%
391
Somewhat important 11.1%
91
12.0%
138
10.7%
201
10.1%
107
11.0%
537
Not very important 7.6%
62
9.0%
104
6.6%
124
9.1%
96
7.9%
386
Not important at all 5.0%
41
4.9%
56
4.4%
82
6.1%
65
5.0%
244
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.1%
565
73.4%
271
67.8%
3299
Very important 9.2%
228
8.7%
97
4.4%
4
4.1%
34
6.5%
24
8.0%
387
Somewhat important 11.8%
291
10.2%
114
12.2%
11
10.8%
90
8.1%
30
11.0%
536
Not very important 7.3%
181
7.1%
79
10.0%
9
11.6%
96
5.1%
19
7.9%
384
Not important at all 4.6%
113
5.0%
56
11.1%
10
5.1%
42
6.0%
22
5.0%
243
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2558
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3323
Very important 5.7%
215
18.8%
135
10.1%
41
8.0%
391
Somewhat important 11.4%
430
8.6%
62
11.1%
45
11.0%
537
Not very important 9.0%
341
1.7%
12
8.1%
33
7.9%
386
Not important at all 5.7%
214
2.4%
17
3.4%
14
5.0%
245
Don't know 0.3%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
954
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3065
Very important 6.2%
88
6.3%
41
11.0%
57
9.5%
72
5.8%
12
8.5%
80
7.8%
350
Somewhat important 12.1%
173
9.1%
59
10.6%
55
11.6%
88
10.6%
22
10.1%
95
10.9%
492
Not very important 8.9%
127
8.3%
54
7.3%
38
7.0%
53
5.8%
12
8.2%
77
8.0%
361
Not important at all 5.7%
82
5.6%
36
5.0%
26
3.9%
30
2.4%
5
4.6%
43
4.9%
222
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share