General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHVSRAC

Is there another ethnic category that you more closely identify with than your racial group?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.6
Yes 145 3% 70.7% .32
No 1406 28.7% 99.4% 1.24
Don't know 20 .4% 99.8% 6.78
Refused 10 .2% 100% 7.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes 3.5%
74
2.6%
71
3.0%
145
No 29.8%
634
27.9%
772
28.7%
1406
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.5%
15
0.4%
20
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes 3.4%
26
2.9%
17
3.2%
55
3.1%
21
2.5%
24
3.0%
143
No 27.6%
212
30.8%
182
27.7%
484
31.0%
210
28.8%
279
28.8%
1367
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes 2.2%
16
2.8%
36
3.8%
55
3.2%
30
1.3%
6
2.9%
143
No 28.9%
212
28.3%
369
29.2%
421
28.0%
261
28.5%
127
28.6%
1390
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
1.3%
6
0.4%
20
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes 3.2%
26
3.1%
36
2.8%
52
2.9%
31
3.0%
145
No 30.1%
246
29.0%
334
28.2%
527
28.1%
298
28.7%
1405
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.4%
20
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes 2.6%
65
3.2%
36
10.0%
9
3.0%
25
2.7%
10
3.0%
145
No 30.1%
743
27.8%
309
27.8%
25
28.7%
238
22.8%
84
28.7%
1399
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
18
Refused 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes 2.8%
105
3.3%
24
3.9%
16
3.0%
145
No 29.1%
1097
27.4%
197
27.5%
112
28.7%
1406
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.6%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
20
Refused 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes 3.0%
43
3.7%
24
2.3%
12
3.0%
23
1.0%
2
3.1%
29
3.0%
133
No 29.8%
425
26.0%
168
31.3%
162
28.5%
217
23.2%
48
28.2%
266
28.6%
1286
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share