General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHIDIMP

How important is this identity to you -- very important, somewhat important, not very important, or not important at all?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4746 96.8% 96.8% -.14
Very important 60 1.2% 98.1% 1.67
Somewhat important 54 1.1% 99.2% 3.47
Not very important 14 .3% 99.4% 5.28
Not important at all 16 .3% 99.8% 7.08
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 14.3
Refused 10 .2% 100% 16.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.4%
2054
97.2%
2692
96.8%
4746
Very important 1.7%
36
0.9%
24
1.2%
60
Somewhat important 1.1%
23
1.1%
31
1.1%
54
Not very important 0.3%
7
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.3%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.6%
743
97.0%
573
96.4%
1684
96.6%
654
97.5%
945
96.8%
4599
Very important 1.7%
13
0.8%
5
1.0%
18
1.3%
9
1.4%
14
1.2%
59
Somewhat important 1.3%
10
1.4%
8
1.3%
22
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
1.1%
54
Not very important 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.5%
715
97.2%
1269
96.1%
1385
96.8%
902
97.8%
435
96.9%
4706
Very important 0.5%
4
0.9%
12
1.9%
27
1.4%
13
0.4%
2
1.2%
58
Somewhat important 0.8%
6
1.3%
17
1.2%
18
1.1%
10
0.7%
3
1.1%
54
Not very important 0.5%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.5%
789
96.6%
1114
97.1%
1816
96.9%
1026
96.8%
4745
Very important 1.5%
12
1.4%
16
1.0%
18
1.3%
14
1.2%
60
Somewhat important 1.1%
9
1.3%
15
1.0%
18
1.1%
12
1.1%
54
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
2394
96.8%
1077
90.0%
81
96.7%
803
97.0%
358
96.8%
4713
Very important 0.9%
23
1.3%
14
5.6%
5
1.7%
14
1.1%
4
1.2%
60
Somewhat important 1.0%
24
1.2%
13
4.4%
4
1.0%
8
1.4%
5
1.1%
54
Not very important 0.4%
9
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.3%
8
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.0%
3663
96.4%
692
96.1%
391
96.8%
4746
Very important 1.2%
44
1.3%
9
1.7%
7
1.2%
60
Somewhat important 1.1%
42
1.0%
7
1.2%
5
1.1%
54
Not very important 0.2%
8
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
14
Not important at all 0.3%
10
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.7%
1381
96.3%
623
97.7%
506
96.7%
736
99.0%
205
96.6%
911
96.8%
4362
Very important 1.5%
21
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
0.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.7%
16
1.2%
54
Somewhat important 0.9%
13
1.9%
12
1.0%
5
1.7%
13
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
1.1%
50
Not very important 0.2%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
Not important at all 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share