General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NORACISM

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with the following statements. African Americans do not need any special consideration because racism is a thing of the past.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.59
Strongly agree 293 6% 73.7% .12
Somewhat agree 493 10.1% 83.8% .82
Somewhat disagree 499 10.2% 94% 1.53
Strongly disagree 265 5.4% 99.4% 2.24
Don't know 19 .4% 99.8% 5.08
Refused 12 .2% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 6.1%
129
5.9%
164
6.0%
293
Somewhat agree 11.3%
241
9.1%
252
10.1%
493
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
231
9.7%
268
10.2%
499
Strongly disagree 5.0%
106
5.7%
159
5.4%
265
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.5%
15
0.4%
19
Refused 0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Strongly agree 4.9%
38
3.7%
22
6.7%
117
6.9%
47
6.3%
61
6.0%
285
Somewhat agree 5.7%
44
10.2%
60
10.0%
175
11.5%
78
12.8%
124
10.1%
481
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
71
13.0%
77
9.9%
172
10.5%
71
10.0%
97
10.3%
488
Strongly disagree 11.2%
86
6.4%
38
4.4%
76
5.0%
34
2.5%
24
5.4%
258
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Strongly agree 7.5%
55
6.0%
79
6.2%
90
4.6%
43
4.9%
22
6.0%
289
Somewhat agree 10.2%
75
10.8%
141
9.6%
138
9.2%
86
11.0%
49
10.1%
489
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
63
9.9%
129
11.0%
158
10.8%
101
9.9%
44
10.2%
495
Strongly disagree 4.5%
33
4.3%
56
6.4%
92
6.3%
59
4.0%
18
5.3%
258
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.6%
7
0.4%
19
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Strongly agree 5.9%
48
5.8%
67
6.7%
125
4.9%
52
6.0%
292
Somewhat agree 10.6%
87
9.9%
114
9.5%
178
10.8%
114
10.1%
493
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
83
12.0%
138
9.5%
177
9.5%
101
10.2%
499
Strongly disagree 6.7%
55
4.6%
53
5.2%
98
5.6%
59
5.4%
265
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
0.6%
6
0.4%
19
Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Strongly agree 6.1%
151
6.6%
73
3.3%
3
5.9%
49
4.3%
16
6.0%
292
Somewhat agree 10.0%
247
12.2%
136
6.7%
6
9.4%
78
6.8%
25
10.1%
492
Somewhat disagree 11.1%
274
8.4%
93
14.4%
13
9.9%
82
9.5%
35
10.2%
497
Strongly disagree 5.7%
141
3.5%
39
13.3%
12
6.1%
51
4.6%
17
5.3%
260
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Strongly agree 6.0%
225
4.3%
31
9.1%
37
6.0%
293
Somewhat agree 11.0%
414
4.7%
34
11.1%
45
10.1%
493
Somewhat disagree 10.5%
398
9.2%
66
8.6%
35
10.2%
499
Strongly disagree 4.2%
159
13.2%
95
2.7%
11
5.4%
265
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
19
Refused 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Strongly agree 6.2%
89
3.4%
22
6.8%
35
5.5%
42
6.3%
13
6.7%
63
5.9%
264
Somewhat agree 10.0%
143
10.7%
69
11.2%
58
10.6%
81
6.3%
13
9.7%
91
10.1%
455
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
149
10.0%
65
9.8%
51
11.3%
86
8.2%
17
9.9%
93
10.2%
461
Strongly disagree 5.9%
84
4.9%
32
6.2%
32
4.1%
31
3.4%
7
5.1%
48
5.2%
234
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
17
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share