General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACRESNT

I resent any special considerations that Africans Americans receive because it's unfair to other Americans.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.58
Strongly agree 308 6.3% 74.1% .15
Somewhat agree 582 11.9% 86% .87
Somewhat disagree 466 9.5% 95.5% 1.6
Strongly disagree 182 3.7% 99.2% 2.33
Don't know 30 .6% 99.8% 5.24
Refused 9 .2% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 6.7%
142
6.0%
166
6.3%
308
Somewhat agree 13.2%
281
10.9%
301
11.9%
582
Somewhat disagree 9.6%
205
9.4%
261
9.5%
466
Strongly disagree 3.3%
71
4.0%
111
3.7%
182
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.7%
19
0.6%
30
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
Strongly agree 3.4%
26
4.6%
27
6.6%
115
7.4%
50
8.3%
80
6.3%
298
Somewhat agree 7.2%
55
11.0%
65
12.6%
220
14.3%
97
13.8%
134
12.0%
571
Somewhat disagree 11.6%
89
12.9%
76
8.7%
152
9.0%
61
8.2%
79
9.6%
457
Strongly disagree 8.2%
63
4.7%
28
2.9%
51
3.4%
23
1.0%
10
3.7%
175
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
6
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
Strongly agree 4.5%
33
6.0%
78
7.1%
102
6.9%
64
6.3%
28
6.3%
305
Somewhat agree 12.3%
90
12.8%
167
12.0%
173
11.8%
110
8.1%
36
11.9%
576
Somewhat disagree 10.8%
79
8.7%
114
9.3%
134
9.2%
86
11.0%
49
9.5%
462
Strongly disagree 3.3%
24
3.1%
41
4.5%
65
3.3%
31
3.8%
17
3.7%
178
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
1.8%
8
0.6%
28
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 6.6%
54
7.1%
82
5.8%
108
5.9%
63
6.3%
307
Somewhat agree 10.8%
88
11.7%
135
12.5%
234
11.8%
125
11.9%
582
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
93
8.9%
103
9.0%
168
9.6%
102
9.5%
466
Strongly disagree 4.4%
36
4.2%
48
3.3%
61
3.5%
37
3.7%
182
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.5%
6
0.6%
12
0.5%
5
0.6%
30
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
Strongly agree 6.6%
162
6.9%
77
3.3%
3
6.0%
50
3.8%
14
6.3%
306
Somewhat agree 12.8%
316
12.0%
134
11.1%
10
11.2%
93
7.9%
29
12.0%
582
Somewhat disagree 9.8%
241
8.9%
99
15.6%
14
9.5%
79
8.1%
30
9.5%
463
Strongly disagree 3.5%
87
3.0%
33
5.6%
5
4.3%
36
4.6%
17
3.7%
178
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.5%
6
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
1.6%
6
0.6%
29
Refused 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 7.0%
264
2.5%
18
6.4%
26
6.3%
308
Somewhat agree 12.5%
471
9.1%
65
11.3%
46
11.9%
582
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
339
12.1%
87
9.8%
40
9.5%
466
Strongly disagree 3.0%
114
7.4%
53
3.7%
15
3.7%
182
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
30
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
Strongly agree 7.3%
104
5.1%
33
7.7%
40
5.7%
43
3.4%
7
6.4%
60
6.4%
287
Somewhat agree 12.1%
173
10.8%
70
12.7%
66
12.1%
92
9.2%
19
12.2%
115
11.9%
535
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
132
9.7%
63
8.3%
43
10.1%
77
8.2%
17
8.7%
82
9.2%
414
Strongly disagree 3.6%
51
3.6%
23
4.4%
23
3.9%
30
2.9%
6
3.8%
36
3.8%
169
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.6%
4
0.8%
4
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.6%
26
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share