General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACEXCUS

For African Americans to succeed, they need to stop using racism and slavery as excuses.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.54
Strongly agree 648 13.2% 81% .32
Somewhat agree 612 12.5% 93.5% 1.18
Somewhat disagree 188 3.8% 97.4% 2.04
Strongly disagree 96 2% 99.3% 2.89
Don't know 24 .5% 99.8% 6.33
Refused 9 .2% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 14.5%
309
12.2%
339
13.2%
648
Somewhat agree 12.7%
271
12.3%
341
12.5%
612
Somewhat disagree 3.9%
83
3.8%
105
3.8%
188
Strongly disagree 1.9%
41
2.0%
55
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
17
0.5%
24
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
Strongly agree 7.8%
60
9.6%
57
14.7%
256
15.4%
104
16.3%
158
13.4%
635
Somewhat agree 11.6%
89
15.2%
90
12.3%
214
12.6%
85
12.4%
120
12.6%
598
Somewhat disagree 6.1%
47
7.1%
42
2.8%
49
4.3%
29
1.5%
15
3.8%
182
Strongly disagree 5.2%
40
1.5%
9
1.1%
20
2.1%
14
0.7%
7
1.9%
90
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
4
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
Strongly agree 11.5%
84
11.0%
144
14.7%
212
15.1%
141
14.2%
63
13.3%
644
Somewhat agree 11.3%
83
14.0%
183
12.8%
184
11.1%
103
11.7%
52
12.5%
605
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
43
4.1%
53
3.1%
44
3.1%
29
3.4%
15
3.8%
184
Strongly disagree 2.2%
16
1.4%
18
2.6%
37
1.6%
15
1.1%
5
1.9%
91
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
24
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 11.9%
97
13.2%
152
14.0%
262
12.8%
136
13.2%
647
Somewhat agree 13.9%
114
13.0%
150
11.9%
222
11.9%
126
12.5%
612
Somewhat disagree 5.1%
42
3.6%
42
2.9%
54
4.7%
50
3.8%
188
Strongly disagree 2.3%
19
2.3%
26
1.9%
36
1.4%
15
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
0.7%
7
0.5%
24
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
Strongly agree 15.0%
369
12.8%
142
8.9%
8
11.0%
91
9.8%
36
13.3%
646
Somewhat agree 13.1%
324
12.8%
143
17.8%
16
11.6%
96
8.4%
31
12.5%
610
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
76
3.3%
37
6.7%
6
6.4%
53
3.5%
13
3.8%
185
Strongly disagree 1.8%
44
1.7%
19
4.4%
4
2.2%
18
2.4%
9
1.9%
94
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
1.6%
6
0.5%
23
Refused 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 14.0%
527
9.9%
71
12.3%
50
13.2%
648
Somewhat agree 12.7%
480
10.7%
77
13.5%
55
12.5%
612
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
128
5.8%
42
4.4%
18
3.8%
188
Strongly disagree 1.4%
54
5.0%
36
1.5%
6
2.0%
96
Don't know 0.5%
20
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
24
Refused 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
Strongly agree 14.4%
205
10.7%
69
15.4%
80
11.2%
85
8.7%
18
14.0%
132
13.1%
589
Somewhat agree 11.3%
161
12.7%
82
13.7%
71
14.1%
107
9.7%
20
12.6%
119
12.4%
560
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
66
4.3%
28
2.5%
13
4.6%
35
4.3%
9
3.1%
29
4.0%
180
Strongly disagree 2.2%
31
1.5%
10
2.3%
12
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
1.6%
15
1.9%
84
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
18
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share