General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose this admitted communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Allowed
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -.85
Allowed 2157 44% 78.1% .03
Not allowed 997 20.3% 98.5% .9
Don't know 66 1.3% 99.8% 6.15
No answer 8 .2% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Allowed 47.6%
1014
41.3%
1143
44.0%
2157
Not allowed 17.1%
365
22.8%
632
20.3%
997
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.7%
48
1.3%
66
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Allowed 49.4%
380
48.1%
284
41.0%
716
46.2%
313
44.9%
435
44.8%
2128
Not allowed 16.3%
125
17.1%
101
22.6%
395
16.8%
114
22.1%
214
20.0%
949
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.2%
7
1.8%
31
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
1.2%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Allowed 44.9%
329
45.9%
599
45.8%
660
42.6%
397
35.1%
156
44.1%
2141
Not allowed 16.8%
123
18.8%
246
18.7%
270
23.5%
219
29.4%
131
20.4%
989
Don't know 2.6%
19
1.2%
16
0.9%
13
0.6%
6
2.7%
12
1.4%
66
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Allowed 44.6%
365
46.2%
533
39.8%
744
48.5%
514
44.0%
2156
Not allowed 18.1%
148
18.1%
209
24.9%
466
16.4%
174
20.3%
997
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.6%
19
1.2%
23
1.3%
14
1.3%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Allowed 41.8%
1030
40.6%
452
52.2%
47
52.2%
433
48.5%
179
44.0%
2141
Not allowed 23.9%
589
22.9%
255
13.3%
12
9.8%
81
15.2%
56
20.4%
993
Don't know 0.9%
23
2.3%
26
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.4%
5
1.3%
65
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Allowed 46.1%
1741
36.5%
262
37.8%
154
44.0%
2157
Not allowed 18.8%
709
24.9%
179
26.8%
109
20.3%
997
Don't know 1.0%
37
2.4%
17
2.9%
12
1.3%
66
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Allowed 47.8%
683
44.7%
289
45.8%
237
44.7%
340
38.6%
80
40.4%
381
44.6%
2010
Not allowed 15.4%
220
18.2%
118
20.1%
104
23.0%
175
16.9%
35
24.5%
231
19.6%
883
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.2%
8
1.5%
8
1.1%
8
2.4%
5
1.6%
15
1.3%
60
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share