General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKFAM

Think about your own extended family, including children, grandchildren, parents, step-parents, spouse, parents-in-law, also including brothers and sisters, aunts and uncles, first cousins, and all their spouses. Please tell me whether there are any members of your extended family from each of these racial/ethnic groups. Are any members of your family black or African American?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3553 72.5% 72.5% -.55
Yes 296 6% 78.5% .53
No 1038 21.2% 99.7% 1.6
Don't know 5 .1% 99.8% 8.06
Refused 9 .2% 100% 9.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
1510
73.8%
2043
72.5%
3553
Yes 6.1%
130
6.0%
166
6.0%
296
No 22.8%
486
19.9%
552
21.2%
1038
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
576
71.1%
420
73.7%
1286
69.3%
469
71.1%
689
72.4%
3440
Yes 5.6%
43
6.1%
36
6.1%
107
5.6%
38
6.6%
64
6.1%
288
No 19.5%
150
22.5%
133
19.8%
346
24.8%
168
22.2%
215
21.3%
1012
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.6%
554
73.6%
961
70.9%
1022
72.3%
674
69.4%
309
72.5%
3520
Yes 5.7%
42
6.7%
88
6.2%
89
5.9%
55
4.0%
18
6.0%
292
No 18.3%
134
19.4%
253
22.7%
327
21.7%
202
25.8%
115
21.2%
1031
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.0%
581
70.7%
815
75.7%
1416
70.0%
741
72.5%
3553
Yes 7.0%
57
5.6%
64
5.5%
103
6.7%
71
6.0%
295
No 21.6%
177
23.5%
271
18.6%
348
22.9%
242
21.2%
1038
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
1809
69.8%
777
63.3%
57
71.4%
593
78.0%
288
72.4%
3524
Yes 5.6%
137
6.6%
73
6.7%
6
7.1%
59
4.9%
18
6.0%
293
No 20.9%
514
23.6%
263
30.0%
27
20.8%
173
16.3%
60
21.3%
1037
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2562
99.9%
717
67.3%
274
72.5%
3553
Yes 6.8%
258
0.1%
1
9.1%
37
6.0%
296
No 25.0%
944
0.0%
0
23.1%
94
21.2%
1038
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
997
74.7%
483
71.6%
371
74.0%
563
79.7%
165
72.0%
679
72.3%
3258
Yes 6.2%
88
7.6%
49
7.1%
37
5.5%
42
2.9%
6
5.7%
54
6.1%
276
No 23.5%
335
17.8%
115
21.0%
109
20.4%
155
17.4%
36
22.1%
208
21.3%
958
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share