General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISPFAM

(Think about your own extended family, including children, grandchildren, parents, step-parents, spouse, parents-in-law, also including brothers and sisters, aunts and uncles, first cousins, and all their spouses. Please tell me whether there are any members of your extended family from each of these racial/ethnic groups. Are any members of your family . . .) Hispanic/Latino?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3493 71.3% 71.3% -.54
Yes 312 6.4% 77.6% .46
No 1072 21.9% 99.5% 1.46
Don't know 12 .2% 99.8% 7.46
Refused 12 .2% 100% 8.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
1494
72.2%
1999
71.3%
3493
Yes 6.0%
128
6.6%
184
6.4%
312
No 23.3%
497
20.8%
575
21.9%
1072
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.1%
4
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
561
70.1%
414
72.3%
1262
68.4%
463
70.8%
686
71.3%
3386
Yes 6.8%
52
6.1%
36
5.6%
98
7.7%
52
6.6%
64
6.4%
302
No 19.9%
153
23.2%
137
21.6%
378
23.0%
156
22.5%
218
21.9%
1042
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
545
73.2%
956
69.7%
1004
70.1%
653
69.2%
308
71.4%
3466
Yes 5.5%
40
6.6%
86
7.1%
102
6.5%
61
4.7%
21
6.4%
310
No 19.8%
145
20.0%
261
22.9%
330
22.6%
211
25.4%
113
21.8%
1060
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
554
69.0%
796
72.1%
1349
74.9%
793
71.3%
3492
Yes 7.2%
59
5.6%
64
5.2%
98
8.6%
91
6.4%
312
No 24.2%
198
24.8%
286
22.3%
417
16.1%
171
21.9%
1072
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
12
Refused 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.1%
1679
77.3%
860
64.4%
58
71.4%
593
75.3%
278
71.3%
3468
Yes 6.7%
166
5.9%
66
4.4%
4
7.1%
59
4.6%
17
6.4%
312
No 24.9%
614
16.4%
183
31.1%
28
20.5%
170
19.2%
71
21.9%
1066
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.3%
2655
68.9%
495
84.3%
343
71.3%
3493
Yes 7.2%
272
4.2%
30
2.5%
10
6.4%
312
No 22.0%
832
26.3%
189
12.5%
51
21.9%
1072
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.8%
997
73.0%
472
69.5%
360
72.9%
555
76.8%
159
72.1%
680
71.6%
3223
Yes 6.8%
97
6.6%
43
8.1%
42
6.2%
47
2.9%
6
5.5%
52
6.4%
287
No 22.6%
323
20.4%
132
21.8%
113
20.6%
157
20.3%
42
22.0%
207
21.6%
974
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
11
Refused 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share