General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASNFAM

(Think about your own extended family, including children, grandchildren, parents, step-parents, spouse, parents-in-law, also including brothers and sisters, aunts and uncles, first cousins, and all their spouses. Please tell me whether there are any members of your extended family from each of these racial/ethnic groups. Are any members of your family . . .) Asian/Asian American?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3368 68.7% 68.7% -.61
Yes 218 4.4% 73.2% .4
No 1299 26.5% 99.7% 1.41
Don't know 8 .2% 99.8% 7.48
Refused 8 .2% 100% 8.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.6%
1440
69.6%
1928
68.7%
3368
Yes 4.5%
95
4.4%
123
4.4%
218
No 27.5%
586
25.7%
713
26.5%
1299
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
536
67.3%
398
69.2%
1209
66.5%
450
68.9%
668
68.6%
3261
Yes 5.3%
41
4.6%
27
4.0%
70
4.4%
30
4.4%
43
4.4%
211
No 25.0%
192
27.7%
164
26.3%
459
28.8%
195
26.3%
255
26.6%
1265
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.3%
508
70.4%
920
66.9%
964
69.0%
643
68.8%
306
68.8%
3341
Yes 4.9%
36
3.8%
50
4.4%
64
5.5%
51
3.6%
16
4.5%
217
No 25.4%
186
25.6%
334
28.5%
410
25.1%
234
27.0%
120
26.4%
1284
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
549
67.9%
783
69.1%
1293
70.2%
743
68.7%
3368
Yes 5.5%
45
3.7%
43
3.4%
64
6.2%
66
4.4%
218
No 26.9%
220
28.0%
323
27.1%
507
23.4%
248
26.5%
1298
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
1653
70.1%
780
62.2%
56
69.0%
573
76.4%
282
68.7%
3344
Yes 4.1%
100
3.6%
40
6.7%
6
6.0%
50
5.1%
19
4.4%
215
No 28.6%
705
26.1%
291
31.1%
28
24.5%
203
18.2%
67
26.6%
1294
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2556
68.5%
492
78.6%
320
68.7%
3368
Yes 4.8%
181
2.9%
21
3.9%
16
4.4%
218
No 27.2%
1026
28.1%
202
17.4%
71
26.5%
1299
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
967
70.8%
458
67.0%
347
68.6%
522
77.3%
160
69.0%
651
68.9%
3105
Yes 5.0%
72
4.5%
29
4.8%
25
3.5%
27
3.4%
7
4.2%
40
4.4%
200
No 26.8%
382
24.6%
159
28.0%
145
27.6%
210
19.3%
40
26.4%
249
26.3%
1185
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share