General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTFAM

(Think about your own extended family, including children, grandchildren, parents, step-parents, spouse, parents-in-law, also including brothers and sisters, aunts and uncles, first cousins, and all their spouses. Please tell me whether there are any members of your extended family from each of these racial/ethnic groups. Are any members of your family . . .) White?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4552 92.9% 92.9% -.24
Yes 148 3% 95.9% 1.8
No 197 4% 99.9% 3.84
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 16.09
Refused 3 .1% 100% 18.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
1974
93.1%
2578
92.9%
4552
Yes 2.9%
61
3.1%
87
3.0%
148
No 4.4%
94
3.7%
103
4.0%
197
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.8%
706
91.7%
542
92.7%
1618
93.6%
634
94.7%
918
93.0%
4418
Yes 3.3%
25
2.4%
14
3.5%
61
3.2%
22
2.0%
19
3.0%
141
No 4.9%
38
5.9%
35
3.8%
66
3.1%
21
3.3%
32
4.0%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.0%
660
92.0%
1201
93.1%
1341
95.3%
888
97.5%
434
93.1%
4524
Yes 5.0%
37
3.4%
45
2.6%
37
2.4%
22
0.4%
2
2.9%
143
No 4.9%
36
4.5%
59
4.3%
62
2.3%
21
2.0%
9
3.9%
187
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
752
95.2%
1098
90.9%
1699
94.6%
1002
92.9%
4551
Yes 2.8%
23
2.0%
23
3.9%
72
2.8%
30
3.0%
148
No 5.1%
42
2.8%
32
5.2%
97
2.5%
26
4.0%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.3%
2275
93.9%
1045
98.9%
89
94.1%
781
91.1%
336
93.0%
4526
Yes 3.1%
76
3.0%
33
0.0%
0
2.8%
23
3.5%
13
3.0%
145
No 4.5%
112
3.1%
35
1.1%
1
3.0%
25
5.1%
19
3.9%
192
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3771
69.4%
498
69.5%
283
92.9%
4552
Yes 0.1%
5
10.9%
78
16.0%
65
3.0%
148
No 0.0%
0
19.5%
140
14.0%
57
4.0%
197
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
1356
93.7%
606
92.3%
478
90.8%
691
92.8%
192
93.2%
879
93.3%
4202
Yes 2.3%
33
3.2%
21
2.7%
14
3.3%
25
2.4%
5
2.9%
27
2.8%
125
No 2.6%
37
3.1%
20
5.0%
26
5.8%
44
4.8%
10
3.9%
37
3.9%
174
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share