General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AMINDFAM

(Think about your own extended family, including children, grandchildren, parents, step-parents, spouse, parents-in-law, also including brothers and sisters, aunts and uncles, first cousins, and all their spouses. Please tell me whether there are any members of your extended family from each of these racial/ethnic groups. Are any members of your family . . .) American Indian or Alaska Native?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3392 69.2% 69.2% -.58
Yes 365 7.4% 76.7% .44
No 1123 22.9% 99.6% 1.45
Don't know 12 .2% 99.8% 7.54
Refused 9 .2% 100% 8.55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.0%
1449
70.1%
1943
69.2%
3392
Yes 7.6%
163
7.3%
202
7.4%
365
No 23.7%
506
22.3%
617
22.9%
1123
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.1%
3
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.0%
538
67.7%
400
70.1%
1224
66.2%
448
69.6%
674
69.1%
3284
Yes 6.6%
51
6.8%
40
8.1%
141
7.5%
51
7.3%
71
7.4%
354
No 23.3%
179
25.2%
149
21.2%
371
25.7%
174
23.1%
224
23.1%
1097
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.9%
520
69.8%
912
68.1%
981
69.6%
649
68.5%
305
69.3%
3367
Yes 6.7%
49
8.7%
113
7.0%
101
8.0%
75
5.2%
23
7.4%
361
No 22.0%
161
21.1%
275
24.6%
354
22.0%
205
25.4%
113
22.8%
1108
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
12
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.0%
540
69.3%
799
70.3%
1314
69.8%
739
69.2%
3392
Yes 5.7%
47
7.3%
84
7.4%
138
9.0%
95
7.4%
364
No 27.5%
225
23.1%
266
21.9%
410
21.0%
222
22.9%
1123
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
1683
69.5%
774
62.2%
56
69.6%
578
74.8%
276
69.2%
3367
Yes 8.6%
212
5.4%
60
3.3%
3
7.1%
59
7.0%
26
7.4%
360
No 22.8%
561
24.9%
277
34.4%
31
22.4%
186
17.6%
65
23.0%
1120
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
2601
70.5%
506
70.0%
285
69.2%
3392
Yes 7.9%
299
7.2%
52
3.4%
14
7.4%
365
No 22.8%
861
21.9%
157
25.8%
105
22.9%
1123
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
983
71.3%
461
67.8%
351
68.9%
524
75.4%
156
69.0%
651
69.4%
3126
Yes 7.4%
106
7.3%
47
6.8%
35
8.3%
63
6.3%
13
6.5%
61
7.2%
325
No 22.8%
325
21.3%
138
25.5%
132
22.9%
174
18.4%
38
24.2%
228
23.0%
1035
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Refused 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share