General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PACFAM

(Think about your own extended family, including children, grandchildren, parents, step-parents, spouse, parents-in-law, also including brothers and sisters, aunts and uncles, first cousins, and all their spouses. Please tell me whether there are any members of your extended family from each of these racial/ethnic groups. Are any members of your family . . .) Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3329 67.9% 67.9% -.62
Yes 99 2% 69.9% .34
No 1453 29.6% 99.6% 1.3
Don't know 10 .2% 99.8% 7.07
Refused 10 .2% 100% 8.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1421
68.9%
1908
67.9%
3329
Yes 1.8%
39
2.2%
60
2.0%
99
No 31.1%
662
28.6%
791
29.6%
1453
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
530
66.0%
390
68.6%
1197
65.7%
445
68.4%
663
67.9%
3225
Yes 2.2%
17
2.4%
14
1.7%
29
2.7%
18
2.0%
19
2.0%
97
No 28.3%
218
31.3%
185
29.4%
513
31.3%
212
29.4%
285
29.7%
1413
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
69.0%
901
66.6%
959
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
68.0%
3304
Yes 2.7%
20
2.4%
31
1.8%
26
1.5%
14
1.6%
7
2.0%
98
No 28.4%
208
28.3%
369
31.2%
450
29.6%
276
30.1%
134
29.6%
1437
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.7%
1285
69.0%
731
67.9%
3329
Yes 1.6%
13
2.4%
28
1.4%
26
3.0%
32
2.0%
99
No 32.2%
263
30.0%
346
29.7%
555
27.3%
289
29.7%
1453
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1645
69.0%
768
62.2%
56
68.1%
565
73.4%
271
67.9%
3305
Yes 1.9%
48
2.4%
27
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
2.4%
9
2.0%
98
No 31.0%
764
28.5%
317
36.7%
33
29.5%
245
23.6%
87
29.7%
1446
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2556
68.5%
492
69.0%
281
67.9%
3329
Yes 2.0%
74
1.7%
12
3.2%
13
2.0%
99
No 30.0%
1132
29.4%
211
27.0%
110
29.6%
1453
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
Refused 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
954
70.5%
456
66.6%
345
68.1%
518
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.2%
3071
Yes 2.1%
30
2.0%
13
1.5%
8
1.7%
13
1.4%
3
2.3%
22
2.0%
89
No 30.3%
432
27.4%
177
31.7%
164
30.1%
229
23.2%
48
29.4%
277
29.5%
1327
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share