General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISPCOL

Provide special college scholarships for Hispanic children who maintain good grades. (Would you say that you strongly favor it, favor it, neither favor nor oppose it, oppose, or strongly oppose it?)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4397 89.7% 89.7% -.3
Strongly favor 63 1.3% 91% .77
Favor 188 3.8% 94.8% 1.85
Neither favor nor oppose 139 2.8% 97.7% 2.93
Oppose 75 1.5% 99.2% 4.01
Strongly oppose 30 .6% 99.8% 5.09
Don't know 8 .2% 100% 8.32
Refused 1 0% 100% 9.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
1887
90.6%
2510
89.7%
4397
Strongly favor 1.7%
36
1.0%
27
1.3%
63
Favor 4.3%
91
3.5%
97
3.8%
188
Neither favor nor oppose 3.5%
74
2.3%
65
2.8%
139
Oppose 1.3%
27
1.7%
48
1.5%
75
Strongly oppose 0.7%
14
0.6%
16
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.4%
695
88.3%
522
89.7%
1566
88.2%
597
90.9%
881
89.7%
4261
Strongly favor 2.2%
17
1.4%
8
1.2%
21
1.8%
12
0.3%
3
1.3%
61
Favor 4.0%
31
4.2%
25
3.7%
65
4.6%
31
3.2%
31
3.9%
183
Neither favor nor oppose 2.0%
15
3.6%
21
2.9%
51
2.8%
19
3.0%
29
2.8%
135
Oppose 0.8%
6
1.5%
9
1.8%
31
2.1%
14
1.4%
14
1.6%
74
Strongly oppose 0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
9
0.6%
4
1.0%
10
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.7%
665
89.7%
1171
88.8%
1279
89.8%
837
92.6%
412
89.8%
4364
Strongly favor 1.9%
14
1.4%
18
1.5%
22
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
60
Favor 3.8%
28
4.0%
52
3.7%
54
3.6%
34
3.6%
16
3.8%
184
Neither favor nor oppose 2.6%
19
3.1%
40
2.8%
40
3.4%
32
1.6%
7
2.8%
138
Oppose 0.7%
5
1.5%
19
2.2%
31
1.3%
12
1.6%
7
1.5%
74
Strongly oppose 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.8%
11
1.2%
11
0.4%
2
0.6%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.8%
726
89.6%
1033
90.0%
1683
90.1%
954
89.7%
4396
Strongly favor 1.7%
14
1.1%
13
1.0%
18
1.7%
18
1.3%
63
Favor 3.9%
32
3.9%
45
3.4%
64
4.4%
47
3.8%
188
Neither favor nor oppose 3.2%
26
2.9%
34
3.1%
58
2.0%
21
2.8%
139
Oppose 1.6%
13
1.4%
16
1.7%
32
1.3%
14
1.5%
75
Strongly oppose 0.4%
3
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
0.5%
5
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.4%
2204
90.1%
1003
85.6%
77
90.1%
748
90.2%
333
89.7%
4365
Strongly favor 1.0%
25
1.9%
21
2.2%
2
1.2%
10
1.4%
5
1.3%
63
Favor 3.9%
96
2.9%
32
8.9%
8
4.5%
37
4.1%
15
3.9%
188
Neither favor nor oppose 3.2%
78
3.2%
36
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
1.4%
5
2.8%
138
Oppose 1.7%
42
1.4%
16
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.6%
6
1.5%
75
Strongly oppose 0.7%
18
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.6%
3383
89.7%
644
90.9%
370
89.7%
4397
Strongly favor 1.1%
40
1.8%
13
2.5%
10
1.3%
63
Favor 3.8%
142
4.2%
30
3.9%
16
3.8%
188
Neither favor nor oppose 2.9%
110
2.9%
21
2.0%
8
2.8%
139
Oppose 1.8%
68
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
1.5%
75
Strongly oppose 0.7%
26
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
30
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.1%
1273
88.6%
573
89.8%
465
91.3%
695
91.8%
190
90.1%
850
89.8%
4046
Strongly favor 1.5%
22
1.5%
10
1.5%
8
0.9%
7
1.0%
2
0.7%
7
1.2%
56
Favor 4.3%
61
4.3%
28
3.3%
17
2.9%
22
2.9%
6
3.7%
35
3.8%
169
Neither favor nor oppose 2.4%
34
3.4%
22
2.5%
13
3.2%
24
3.4%
7
3.0%
28
2.8%
128
Oppose 2.0%
29
1.5%
10
1.7%
9
1.1%
8
1.0%
2
1.4%
13
1.6%
71
Strongly oppose 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share