General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACNOBIZ

Please tell me if you agree or disagree with the following statements. Maybe some racial minority groups do experience unfair treatment, but that's no business of mine.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.61
Strongly agree 127 2.6% 70.4% .04
Somewhat agree 442 9% 79.4% .69
Somewhat disagree 643 13.1% 92.6% 1.33
Strongly disagree 317 6.5% 99% 1.98
Don't know 37 .8% 99.8% 4.57
Refused 11 .2% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 2.8%
59
2.5%
68
2.6%
127
Somewhat agree 9.8%
209
8.4%
233
9.0%
442
Somewhat disagree 13.8%
294
12.6%
349
13.1%
643
Strongly disagree 6.2%
133
6.6%
184
6.5%
317
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.8%
23
0.8%
37
Refused 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
Strongly agree 3.1%
24
1.5%
9
2.7%
47
2.4%
16
2.7%
26
2.6%
122
Somewhat agree 6.6%
51
8.0%
47
10.1%
177
9.7%
66
9.2%
89
9.0%
430
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
79
15.9%
94
12.4%
216
15.2%
103
14.1%
137
13.2%
629
Strongly disagree 11.2%
86
7.6%
45
5.2%
91
6.4%
43
4.7%
46
6.5%
311
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
0.8%
8
0.7%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
Strongly agree 3.1%
23
2.5%
32
2.6%
38
1.9%
18
3.1%
14
2.6%
125
Somewhat agree 9.5%
70
10.4%
136
9.0%
130
7.2%
67
8.1%
36
9.0%
439
Somewhat disagree 13.8%
101
12.6%
165
13.4%
193
13.6%
127
11.2%
50
13.1%
636
Strongly disagree 4.5%
33
4.7%
62
7.8%
113
7.6%
71
7.0%
31
6.4%
310
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
11
0.6%
8
0.9%
8
1.8%
8
0.8%
37
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 2.6%
21
2.6%
30
2.8%
52
2.3%
24
2.6%
127
Somewhat agree 9.8%
80
9.1%
105
8.6%
161
9.0%
95
9.0%
441
Somewhat disagree 13.9%
114
12.1%
140
13.2%
246
13.5%
143
13.1%
643
Strongly disagree 6.7%
55
7.6%
88
5.9%
111
5.9%
63
6.5%
317
Don't know 1.0%
8
1.0%
11
0.7%
13
0.5%
5
0.8%
37
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
Strongly agree 2.8%
68
2.8%
31
1.1%
1
2.7%
22
1.4%
5
2.6%
127
Somewhat agree 8.4%
208
11.6%
129
7.8%
7
8.8%
73
6.8%
25
9.1%
442
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
361
11.6%
129
11.1%
10
12.9%
107
8.4%
31
13.1%
638
Strongly disagree 6.7%
165
4.7%
52
16.7%
15
6.4%
53
7.6%
28
6.4%
313
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
1.4%
5
0.7%
36
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
Strongly agree 2.3%
87
3.6%
26
3.4%
14
2.6%
127
Somewhat agree 9.1%
342
8.5%
61
9.6%
39
9.0%
442
Somewhat disagree 13.7%
516
10.4%
75
12.8%
52
13.1%
643
Strongly disagree 6.2%
233
8.6%
62
5.4%
22
6.5%
317
Don't know 0.8%
32
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
37
Refused 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
Strongly agree 3.1%
44
2.3%
15
3.7%
19
2.5%
19
1.0%
2
2.2%
21
2.7%
120
Somewhat agree 9.7%
138
7.9%
51
11.2%
58
9.9%
75
6.3%
13
7.7%
73
9.1%
408
Somewhat disagree 12.9%
184
13.3%
86
11.8%
61
12.5%
95
12.6%
26
14.1%
133
13.0%
585
Strongly disagree 6.6%
94
5.6%
36
6.0%
31
6.6%
50
4.3%
9
6.7%
63
6.3%
283
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.7%
33
Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share