General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPHISP1

Is your husband/wife Spanish, Hispanic, or Latino/Latina?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4084 83.3% 83.3% -.42
Yes 87 1.8% 85.1% .89
No 725 14.8% 99.9% 2.2
Don't know 2 0% 99.9% 10.08
Refused 3 .1% 100% 11.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.5%
1737
84.7%
2347
83.3%
4084
Yes 1.9%
40
1.7%
47
1.8%
87
No 16.5%
352
13.5%
373
14.8%
725
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
667
82.6%
488
84.8%
1481
80.6%
546
79.7%
772
83.2%
3954
Yes 1.7%
13
2.0%
12
2.1%
37
1.6%
11
1.3%
13
1.8%
86
No 11.6%
89
15.2%
90
13.0%
227
17.7%
120
18.8%
182
14.9%
708
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.8%
680
81.5%
1064
81.2%
1170
80.3%
748
87.6%
390
83.4%
4052
Yes 1.2%
9
2.9%
38
1.9%
27
0.8%
7
0.9%
4
1.8%
85
No 5.9%
43
15.5%
203
16.9%
243
18.8%
175
11.5%
51
14.7%
715
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
674
82.3%
949
83.2%
1555
85.5%
905
83.3%
4083
Yes 1.1%
9
1.0%
11
2.0%
37
2.8%
30
1.8%
87
No 16.4%
134
16.7%
192
14.8%
276
11.6%
123
14.8%
725
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.8%
2017
84.2%
937
83.3%
75
85.2%
707
86.2%
318
83.3%
4054
Yes 1.2%
30
3.9%
43
1.1%
1
1.3%
11
0.3%
1
1.8%
86
No 16.8%
415
11.9%
133
15.6%
14
13.4%
111
13.3%
49
14.8%
722
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.3%
3107
88.3%
634
84.3%
343
83.3%
4084
Yes 1.6%
62
0.3%
2
5.7%
23
1.8%
87
No 16.0%
604
11.3%
81
9.8%
40
14.8%
725
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1219
85.9%
556
84.2%
436
81.3%
619
88.4%
183
80.5%
759
83.7%
3772
Yes 1.3%
18
1.5%
10
1.9%
10
2.2%
17
0.0%
0
2.4%
23
1.7%
78
No 13.2%
188
12.5%
81
13.9%
72
16.3%
124
11.6%
24
17.0%
160
14.4%
649
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share