General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a communist. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1673 34.1% 34.1% -1.33
Yes, fired 1119 22.8% 57% .36
Not fired 1968 40.2% 97.1% .78
Don't know 125 2.6% 99.7% 2.04
No answer 16 .3% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.4%
732
34.0%
941
34.1%
1673
Yes, fired 22.1%
471
23.4%
648
22.8%
1119
Not fired 42.0%
894
38.8%
1074
40.2%
1968
Don't know 1.4%
30
3.4%
95
2.6%
125
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
12
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
257
33.7%
199
34.4%
600
36.2%
245
32.2%
312
33.9%
1613
Yes, fired 15.7%
121
18.6%
110
23.6%
412
21.3%
144
29.9%
290
22.7%
1077
Not fired 49.0%
377
45.5%
269
38.8%
678
39.7%
269
35.2%
341
40.7%
1934
Don't know 1.6%
12
2.2%
13
2.7%
48
2.5%
17
2.4%
23
2.4%
113
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
260
34.0%
444
34.4%
496
33.0%
308
32.6%
145
34.0%
1653
Yes, fired 16.8%
123
20.3%
265
21.2%
305
27.7%
258
35.3%
157
22.8%
1108
Not fired 44.1%
323
43.4%
567
42.3%
609
36.8%
343
25.6%
114
40.3%
1956
Don't know 3.7%
27
2.1%
28
1.9%
28
2.0%
19
5.2%
23
2.6%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
1.3%
6
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
295
33.8%
390
33.9%
633
33.5%
355
34.1%
1673
Yes, fired 18.7%
153
21.9%
252
26.2%
490
21.2%
224
22.8%
1119
Not fired 42.5%
348
41.1%
474
37.1%
694
42.6%
451
40.1%
1967
Don't know 2.3%
19
3.0%
35
2.4%
45
2.5%
26
2.6%
125
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
8
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.3%
820
34.1%
379
34.4%
31
36.3%
301
35.0%
129
34.1%
1660
Yes, fired 26.0%
640
25.2%
280
15.6%
14
12.8%
106
19.5%
72
22.8%
1112
Not fired 37.8%
931
37.5%
417
50.0%
45
48.6%
403
43.1%
159
40.2%
1955
Don't know 2.7%
66
3.1%
35
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
2.2%
8
2.5%
124
No answer 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
1284
35.9%
258
32.2%
131
34.1%
1673
Yes, fired 22.0%
831
25.1%
180
26.5%
108
22.8%
1119
Not fired 41.1%
1552
36.9%
265
37.1%
151
40.2%
1968
Don't know 2.5%
96
1.9%
14
3.7%
15
2.6%
125
No answer 0.3%
13
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.5%
507
35.7%
231
32.6%
169
31.0%
236
41.5%
86
33.3%
314
34.3%
1543
Yes, fired 17.6%
251
21.8%
141
23.0%
119
25.2%
192
18.4%
38
25.6%
241
21.8%
982
Not fired 44.5%
635
39.9%
258
42.3%
219
41.0%
312
37.7%
78
37.6%
355
41.2%
1857
Don't know 2.2%
31
2.3%
15
2.1%
11
2.4%
18
1.9%
4
2.9%
27
2.4%
106
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share