General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPHISP2

Which group is she/he from?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana
  2) Puerto Rican
  3) Cuban
  4) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4814 98.2% 98.2% -.11
Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana 55 1.1% 99.3% 3
Puerto Rican 6 .1% 99.5% 6.1
Cuban 4 .1% 99.6% 9.21
Other 21 .4% 100% 12.31
Don't know 1 0% 100% 24.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
2091
98.3%
2723
98.2%
4814
Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana 1.2%
26
1.0%
29
1.1%
55
Puerto Rican 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
Cuban 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Other 0.4%
9
0.4%
12
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
756
98.0%
579
97.9%
1709
98.4%
666
98.7%
956
98.2%
4666
Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana 0.9%
7
1.4%
8
1.4%
25
1.3%
9
0.5%
5
1.1%
54
Puerto Rican 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Other 0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
724
97.1%
1268
98.1%
1414
99.2%
925
99.1%
441
98.2%
4772
Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana 1.1%
8
1.8%
23
1.2%
17
0.2%
2
0.9%
4
1.1%
54
Puerto Rican 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
1
0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.9%
809
99.0%
1142
98.0%
1833
97.2%
1029
98.2%
4813
Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
1.2%
22
2.4%
25
1.1%
55
Puerto Rican 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Cuban 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.6%
11
0.5%
5
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
2435
96.1%
1070
98.9%
89
98.7%
819
99.7%
368
98.2%
4781
Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana 0.6%
15
2.7%
30
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
55
Puerto Rican 0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
Cuban 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
Other 0.4%
11
0.7%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
20
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
3714
99.7%
716
94.3%
384
98.2%
4814
Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana 1.1%
42
0.1%
1
2.9%
12
1.1%
55
Puerto Rican 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
Cuban 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Other 0.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.4%
21
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1410
98.5%
637
98.1%
508
97.8%
744
100.0%
207
97.6%
920
98.3%
4426
Mexican, Mexican American, Chicano/Chicana 0.9%
13
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
1.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
1.2%
52
Puerto Rican 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
Cuban 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share