General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRACE3

What is your husband's/wife's race? Indicate one or more races that you consider her/him to be. Third mention
  0) Inapplicable
  1) White
  3) American Indian or Alaska Native
  5) Chinese
  7) Japanese
  11) Native Hawaiian
  16) No more mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4891 99.8% 99.8% -.04
White 1 0% 99.8% 2.53
American Indian or Alaska Native 4 .1% 99.9% 7.68
Chinese 1 0% 99.9% 12.82
Japanese 1 0% 99.9% 17.96
Native Hawaiian 1 0% 100% 28.24
No more mentioned 2 0% 100% 41.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2127
99.8%
2764
99.8%
4891
White 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Japanese 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No more mentioned 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
765
99.7%
589
99.8%
1743
100.0%
677
99.9%
968
99.8%
4742
White 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Japanese 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No more mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
733
99.8%
1304
99.5%
1434
99.9%
931
100.0%
445
99.8%
4847
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Japanese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No more mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
813
100.0%
1153
99.9%
1868
99.7%
1056
99.8%
4890
White 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Japanese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No more mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
2460
99.7%
1110
100.0%
90
99.8%
828
100.0%
369
99.8%
4857
White 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Chinese 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Japanese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No more mentioned 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
3771
99.7%
716
99.3%
404
99.8%
4891
White 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Japanese 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No more mentioned 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
1426
99.7%
645
99.8%
517
99.7%
759
100.0%
207
99.8%
941
99.8%
4495
White 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Chinese 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Japanese 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Native Hawaiian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No more mentioned 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share