General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODVIEW

Which of the following views comes closest to your own view of God?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today
  2) God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now
  3) God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force
  4) I have no view about God
  5) I do not believe in God
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.48
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 1048 21.4% 89.2% .31
God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now 84 1.7% 90.9% 1.1
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 229 4.7% 95.6% 1.89
I have no view about God 117 2.4% 98% 2.68
I do not believe in God 59 1.2% 99.2% 3.47
Don't know 21 .4% 99.6% 5.84
Refused 19 .4% 100% 6.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 19.5%
415
22.9%
633
21.4%
1048
God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now 2.2%
46
1.4%
38
1.7%
84
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 5.9%
125
3.8%
104
4.7%
229
I have no view about God 3.6%
76
1.5%
41
2.4%
117
I do not believe in God 1.8%
39
0.7%
20
1.2%
59
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
14
0.4%
21
Refused 0.3%
6
0.5%
13
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 14.0%
108
19.5%
115
21.7%
379
24.8%
168
25.4%
246
21.4%
1016
God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now 1.8%
14
1.2%
7
2.1%
37
1.6%
11
1.4%
14
1.7%
83
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 6.9%
53
6.8%
40
3.7%
64
5.6%
38
3.4%
33
4.8%
228
I have no view about God 3.9%
30
3.7%
22
2.3%
40
1.6%
11
1.1%
11
2.4%
114
I do not believe in God 3.4%
26
1.9%
11
0.8%
14
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
1.2%
56
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.2%
7
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
Refused 0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 18.7%
137
19.9%
260
23.0%
332
22.3%
208
22.5%
100
21.4%
1037
God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now 2.2%
16
2.0%
26
1.6%
23
1.5%
14
0.7%
3
1.7%
82
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 4.2%
31
5.0%
65
5.1%
74
4.2%
39
4.0%
18
4.7%
227
I have no view about God 3.1%
23
2.8%
37
2.2%
31
1.7%
16
2.0%
9
2.4%
116
I do not believe in God 2.6%
19
0.9%
12
1.1%
16
1.0%
9
0.2%
1
1.2%
57
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
1.6%
7
0.4%
21
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 19.1%
156
21.8%
251
24.2%
452
17.8%
188
21.4%
1047
God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now 1.5%
12
1.5%
17
2.2%
41
1.3%
14
1.7%
84
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 6.4%
52
4.3%
50
3.0%
57
6.6%
70
4.7%
229
I have no view about God 2.9%
24
3.0%
35
1.1%
21
3.5%
37
2.4%
117
I do not believe in God 2.0%
16
1.2%
14
0.5%
9
1.9%
20
1.2%
59
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.5%
6
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
21
Refused 1.2%
10
0.3%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 27.3%
673
22.6%
252
16.7%
15
5.5%
46
15.7%
58
21.5%
1044
God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now 1.3%
31
2.6%
29
2.2%
2
2.3%
19
0.8%
3
1.7%
84
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 3.2%
80
3.7%
41
10.0%
9
9.2%
76
5.4%
20
4.6%
226
I have no view about God 0.9%
23
1.8%
20
5.6%
5
7.5%
62
1.6%
6
2.4%
116
I do not believe in God 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
6.3%
52
0.8%
3
1.2%
59
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
1.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.4%
20
Refused 0.3%
7
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.4%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 21.0%
792
25.1%
180
18.7%
76
21.4%
1048
God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now 1.5%
55
2.2%
16
3.2%
13
1.7%
84
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 5.1%
194
2.1%
15
4.9%
20
4.7%
229
I have no view about God 2.5%
96
1.0%
7
3.4%
14
2.4%
117
I do not believe in God 1.4%
52
0.3%
2
1.2%
5
1.2%
59
Don't know 0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
Refused 0.3%
10
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 13.9%
198
17.0%
110
21.8%
113
25.4%
193
19.3%
40
28.2%
266
20.4%
920
God created the world, but is NOT involved in the world now 1.8%
26
2.3%
15
3.9%
20
1.2%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
9
1.8%
83
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 7.1%
101
6.5%
42
6.2%
32
4.3%
33
1.0%
2
1.9%
18
5.1%
228
I have no view about God 6.2%
88
1.7%
11
1.7%
9
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.2%
2
2.6%
117
I do not believe in God 3.2%
45
1.7%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
57
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
Refused 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share