General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DONATE

During the past year, did you (or anyone in your immediate family) donate money, assets, property, or goods with a combined value of more than $25 to religious or charitable organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3320 67.7% 67.7% -.53
Yes 1199 24.5% 92.2% .7
No 361 7.4% 99.6% 1.93
Don't know 12 .2% 99.8% 9.31
Refused 9 .2% 100% 10.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1415
68.8%
1905
67.7%
3320
Yes 25.6%
545
23.6%
654
24.5%
1199
No 7.6%
161
7.2%
200
7.4%
361
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.4%
1195
65.3%
442
68.3%
662
67.7%
3216
Yes 22.6%
174
26.6%
157
22.9%
399
27.9%
189
26.6%
258
24.8%
1177
No 8.3%
64
7.3%
43
8.4%
146
5.9%
40
4.7%
46
7.1%
339
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
502
68.7%
897
66.3%
956
68.6%
639
67.9%
302
67.9%
3296
Yes 21.4%
157
22.7%
296
25.9%
373
26.2%
244
26.1%
116
24.4%
1186
No 9.5%
70
8.2%
107
7.4%
107
5.0%
47
5.4%
24
7.3%
355
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
537
67.3%
776
68.6%
1283
68.4%
724
67.8%
3320
Yes 26.4%
216
25.2%
290
23.6%
442
23.6%
250
24.4%
1198
No 7.5%
61
7.3%
84
7.4%
138
7.4%
78
7.4%
361
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
1642
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
67.8%
563
73.4%
271
67.7%
3296
Yes 27.1%
668
23.8%
265
30.0%
27
19.0%
158
19.8%
73
24.5%
1191
No 6.0%
147
7.4%
82
5.6%
5
12.4%
103
6.2%
23
7.4%
360
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
2555
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.7%
3320
Yes 25.4%
959
21.4%
154
21.1%
86
24.5%
1199
No 6.5%
246
9.7%
70
11.1%
45
7.4%
361
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
12
Refused 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
952
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.1%
642
68.0%
3062
Yes 20.2%
289
21.8%
141
25.5%
132
25.4%
193
21.3%
44
28.5%
269
23.7%
1068
No 12.3%
175
7.7%
50
8.3%
43
6.7%
51
3.4%
7
3.0%
28
7.9%
354
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Refused 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504