General Social Survey 2010 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLMONTH

In the past month, did you do any volunteer activity through organizations, that is donate your time and energy not for pay?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3324 67.8% 67.8% -.62
Yes 504 10.3% 78.1% .51
No 1065 21.7% 99.8% 1.63
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 8.4
Refused 4 .1% 100% 9.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.5%
1417
68.8%
1907
67.8%
3324
Yes 9.5%
203
10.9%
301
10.3%
504
No 23.8%
507
20.1%
558
21.7%
1065
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2131
100.0%
2770

4901


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
529
65.7%
388
68.6%
1197
65.6%
444
68.3%
662
67.8%
3220
Yes 10.4%
80
10.8%
64
9.0%
157
12.1%
82
11.7%
113
10.4%
496
No 20.5%
158
23.2%
137
22.3%
390
22.2%
150
20.0%
194
21.7%
1029
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
591
100.0%
1746
100.0%
677
100.0%
969

4752


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
503
68.7%
897
66.4%
957
68.6%
639
68.3%
304
67.9%
3300
Yes 9.0%
66
10.3%
135
10.1%
145
12.1%
113
9.0%
40
10.3%
499
No 22.2%
163
20.8%
272
23.4%
337
19.2%
179
22.2%
99
21.6%
1050
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
1306
100.0%
1441
100.0%
932
100.0%
445

4857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
538
67.4%
777
68.7%
1284
68.5%
725
67.8%
3324
Yes 11.1%
91
10.3%
119
9.8%
184
10.4%
110
10.3%
504
No 22.9%
187
22.1%
255
21.3%
399
21.1%
223
21.7%
1064
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
1153
100.0%
1870
100.0%
1059

4900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1643
68.6%
764
62.2%
56
68.2%
566
73.4%
271
67.8%
3300
Yes 11.5%
284
9.2%
102
20.0%
18
8.3%
69
7.3%
27
10.3%
500
No 21.7%
534
22.2%
247
17.8%
16
23.3%
193
19.0%
70
21.8%
1060
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2465
100.0%
1113
100.0%
90
100.0%
830
100.0%
369

4867


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
2559
68.4%
491
67.3%
274
67.8%
3324
Yes 10.6%
401
9.3%
67
8.8%
36
10.3%
504
No 21.5%
810
22.1%
159
23.6%
96
21.7%
1065
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3776
100.0%
718
100.0%
407

4901


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.9%
955
70.2%
454
66.0%
342
67.8%
516
75.4%
156
68.2%
643
68.1%
3066
Yes 6.8%
97
7.1%
46
8.3%
43
9.7%
74
10.1%
21
14.7%
139
9.3%
420
No 26.1%
373
22.4%
145
25.7%
133
22.5%
171
14.5%
30
16.9%
159
22.4%
1011
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
647
100.0%
518
100.0%
761
100.0%
207
100.0%
943

4504

Bookmark and Share